Precision Test on Lepton Universality Violation with Large High-Resolution Liquid Xenon Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Toshinori  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 敏幸  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20376700)
内山 雄祐  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (90580241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプトン普遍性 / 液体キセノン測定器 / パイ中間子崩壊 / PSI / MEG II 実験 / PIONEER実験 / MEG II実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、素粒子物理学の基本原理の一つであるレプトン普遍性(レプトンユニバーサリティ)について、世界で初めて理論精度に匹敵する実験精度でパイ中間子の崩壊からその精密検証を行う次世代実験の実現を目指すものである。本研究グループが中心となって開発・運用してきた液体キセノン測定器をさらに改良することにより、大量のパイ中間子の崩壊を測定して統計誤差を改善すると共に、系統誤差の大幅な改善を実現する。プロトタイプ検出器を用いたビーム試験により目標とする系統誤差が達成可能であることを証明し、大強度パイ粒子ビームを持つスイス・ポールシェラー研究所に、次世代実験の提案を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All interactions acting on leptons (electrons, muons, and taus) are considered exactly the same thanks to Gauge Symmetry. This is called Lepton Universality. But Lepton Universality could be violated if unknown new particles such as charged Higgs bosons exist. A precise examination of Lepton Universality thus enables an extremely sensitive search for new physics beyond Standard Model, which could even exceed the capabilities of large collider experiments. In this research a new experimental proposal, based on high resolution liquid xenon detector developed for the successful MEG experiment, has been developed to make an unprecedented 0.01% verification of Lepton Universality in rare pion decays. The proposed experiment was approved in January 2022 for execution at Paul Scherrer Institute in Switzerland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レプトン普遍性は素粒子物理学の基本原理の一つであるゲージ対称性によって正確に成り立っていると考えられているが、それを巧みな実験技術を駆使することにより、かつてない0.01%という精度で検証する実験を提案した。この実験は既に承認されており、その実施により、コライダー実験でも到達できない超高エネルギーに存在する新物理を探ることが可能となった。