Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with a Xenon gas detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50353371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木河 達也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60823408)
中村 輝石  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80750463)
中島 康博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80792704)
関谷 洋之  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (90402768)
小原 脩平  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70834711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二重ベータ崩壊 / キセノンガス検出器 / タイムプロジェクションチェンバー
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートリノが「マヨラナ粒子」であるのかどうか、すなわち自身を反粒子とする性質を持つのかどうかは、現代の素粒子物理学および宇宙物理学において最重要の問題である。これを実験的に決定する最も有力な方法が「ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊(0νββ崩壊)の探索」である。本研究では、我々が独自に開発した信号読み出し法ELCCを用いて、高いエネルギー分解能と3次元飛跡再構成による強力な背景事象除去能力を持つ高圧キセノンガス検出器を製作する。容積は1,000Lでキセノンガスを40 kgまで充填できるものである。この検出器により世界記録感度を超える0νββ崩壊探索が可能なことを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing an AXEL detector with the aim of searching for neutrino-less double beta decay with a sensitivity down to the neutrino effective mass of a few meV/c2. As a step to realize this,in this study, the overall design of the 1,000-liter (L) detector was first carried out and the gas chamber was fabricated and installed at the Kamioka Observatory of ICRR, the University of Tokyo.
Based on the design, a small prototype was built and installed in an existing 180-liter container to evaluate the overall performance of the detector. An energy resolution of 0.73% full width at half maximum was obtained for 1.8 MeV electrons. This is the highest performance in the world for a detector of this type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ν無二重ベータ崩壊探索をより高感度で行うために開発してきた検出器技術の高い性能を実証することができた。ν無二重ベータ崩壊の探索は、ニュートリノの特異な軽さの起源、そして宇宙においてなぜ反物質が消えて物質だけが残ったのかという、世界=宇宙の起源を知りたいという人類の根源的な知的要求に答える上で重要な課題である。