Search for Supernova Relic Neutrinos using a large water Cherenkov detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koshio Yusuke  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (80292960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 康博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80792704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords超新星背景ニュートリノ / スーパーカミオカンデ / 中性子捕獲 / 素粒子・原子核反応
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最大のニュートリノ検出器・スーパーカミオカンデでは2020年よりガドリニウムを導入する SK-Gd 実験が稼働する。その実験での超新星背景ニュートリノの発見が本研究の目的である。宇宙誕生から現在までの140億年の間に起こった超新星爆発により放出され、現在の宇宙に漂っている超新星背景ニュートリノの発見は、宇宙の歴史や恒星進化の謎に対するブレイクスルーとなる。本研究では、素粒子・原子核実験での精密測定を通してスーパーカミオカンデ検出器の性能を極限まで引き出し、宇宙物理学の歴史に新たな一歩を記すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to discover supernova relic neutrinos for the first time in the world by the SK-Gd experiment, which dissolves gadolinium in ultra-pure water at the neutrino detector Super-Kamiokande to drastically improve the identification ability of neutrino reactions. We successfully introduced gadolinium twice and demonstrated that it performed as expected. Furthermore, we performed an accelerator experiment and introduced the knowledge gained from that into the data analysis, which led to a reduction in systematic errors. Using data from about 1,000 days of the SK-Gd experiment, we searched for supernova relic neutrinos, and although we did not make significant discoveries, we did confirm signs of a signal at 95% confidence level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた超新星背景ニュートリノ信号の兆候は、世界で初めて得られた成果であり、当該研究分野で最も重要な国際会議Neutrino 2024で報告したところ、大きなインパクトを与えた。さらにNature誌のnewsで取り上げられ、日本学士院の雑誌の表紙を飾るなど、科学界全体からも注目された成果でもあった。本研究結果により、理論・観測両面から、諸外国も含め超新星ニュートリの研究が一層、活発になっており、最初の発見に向けた競争が熾烈になっている。