| Project/Area Number |
20H00164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Katoh Masahiro 広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (30185871)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤 貴夫 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20313207)
高嶋 圭史 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (40303664)
坂本 文人 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60504818)
平 義隆 分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 准教授 (60635803)
豊川 弘之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 放射光 / 位相 / 電子 / 光子 / アンジュレータ / 加速器 / 干渉 / 波束 / アト秒 / フェムト秒 / 電磁波 / ガンマ線 / コヒーレンス / レーザー / 電子ビーム / 電磁放射 / 真空紫外線 / X線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
高エネルギー自由電子から放射される光(電磁波)は電波からガンマ線まで全ての波長域に及び、高強度で指向性に優れていることからレーザーと並んで研究用光源として広く利用されている。本研究では、加速器の技術を用いて荷電粒子の運動を制御することで、放射光の波の時間構造や空間構造を制御する新しい光ビームの発生法を開拓しその利用の可能を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Precisely phase-controlled laser pulse is considered essential for quantum control of matters, which is the basis of quantum information technology. In this study, we focus on the fact that the phase structure of electromagnetic waves emitted by high-energy free electrons reflects the motion of electrons. We have demonstrated that the time structure of radiated wave packets from undulators can be controlled with high accuracy in the range from femtoseconds to attoseconds. We have also succeeded in applying such undulator radiation to the observation of femtosecond-order ultrafast relaxation phenomena.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子情報技術や量子計測技術の基盤は精密に位相構造が制御されたレーザー光であるが、我々は、そのような光を、レーザー光ではカバーしきれない真空紫外線からガンマ線に至る広大な波長域で生成する試みた。時間的にはインコヒーレントであるが個々の波束の位相構造は精密に制御されている光を放射光の技術を用いることで生成可能であることを示すことができた。物質と強く相互作用する短波長の光を利用することで、全く新しい計測技術の基盤となるものと考えている。