Study of neutron-rich actinide isotopes toward elucidation of the r-process termination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yutaka  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50353363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 賀一  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30391733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガスセル / 多核子移行反応 / 中性子過剰核 / アクチノイド / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / r過程 / 中性子過剰アクチノイド同位体 / 質量測定 / r過程元素合成 / 中性子過剰アクチノイド / 核分光 / ガス・セル / r過程
Outline of Research at the Start
天体での元素合成過程の一つである速い中性子捕獲過程(r過程)は通常の原子核よりも中性子が過剰な不安定原子核を生成して進行し、核分裂反応により終焉すると考えられているが、その詳細は未だ明らかでない。r過程の終端部も含めたr過程元素合成の包括的な理解のためには中性子過剰アクチノイド・超アクチノイド核の崩壊様式の決定が不可欠であり、原子核模型による崩壊様式の予測精度を高めるためには中性子過剰アクチノイド同位体の質量測定が重要な鍵となる。本研究では、多核子移行反応により中性子過剰アクチノイド同位体を生成・分離する手法を確立し、質量と寿命の測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining nucleus synthesis by multinucleon transfer reactions, collection of reaction products using an argon gas cell, element selection by laser ionization, mass separation using a dipole magnet, and precise mass measurement using a multi-reflection time-of-flight mass spectrograph, a method to synthesize, separate, and measure the mass of neutron-rich actinide nuclei was established, which was difficult with conventional methods. We discovered the unknown isotope 241U, and measured the masses of 241U and 242U for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄より重い元素のおよそ半分は天体での元素合成過程の一つである速い中性子捕獲過程(r過程)で合成されたと考えられている。r過程は非常に中性子が過剰な未知の原子核を合成して進行し、アクチノイドや超アクチノイドまでの原子核に至って核分裂により終焉する。中性子過剰なアクチノイドの質量などの原子核の性質はr過程を包括的に理解する上で重要であり、この領域の原子核を合成・分離して精密に質量を測定する手法を確立したことの学術的意義は大きい。