A supernova view on evolution of massive stars in the final decade: synergy between rapid spectroscopic observations and comprehensive theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Keiichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00503880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 雄大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40610811)
勝田 哲  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50611034)
松林 和也  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60622454)
守屋 尭  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 助教 (90779547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超新星 / 光赤外天文学 / 分光装置 / 理論天文学 / 恒星進化
Outline of Research at the Start
大質量星の生涯最期の爆発である超新星の観測を通し、大質量星の少なくとも一部が終末期に劇的・動的な進化を遂げるという新描像が確立されつつある。本課題では、京都大学・せいめい望遠鏡に新分光器を開発・搭載し、爆発直後超新星を対象とした大規模観測プロジェクトを遂行する。並行して超新星輻射輸送理論・動的恒星進化理論の構築を行い、上記観測と組み合わせて大質量星の終末期進化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new picture has been emerging on the nature of massive stars through observations of their end-products called supernova (SN) explosions. Surprisingly, they seem to evolve dynamically in their final evolution toward their demise, totally unexpected in the standard theory of stellar evolution. In this project, we aimed to answer the following questions: (1) is he dynamic evolution common or not, and (2) what derives such a behavior.
We have installed a new function, a slot spectroscopic capability, to the "TriCCS" on the Seimei telescope, which is now provided to the Japanese astronomy community through the open-use proposals for the Seimei telescope. We have observed a number of SNe in multi-wavelengths and multi-modes, by the Seimei telescope and various telescopes and instruments. We further conducted theoretical study on stellar evolution and SNe. The outcomes of the project have been published in ~ 100 papers in international refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果は、約100編の論文として国際査読論文誌に発表された。様々な成果が得られ、多数のプレスリリースも行った。代表的な成果として以下がある。
超新星残骸の理論・観測研究を行い、標準的遅延ニュートリノ爆発の痕跡を発見した(Sato, Maeda et al. 2021, Nature)。理論的に予測されていたものの観測例の知られていなかった電子捕獲型超新星の有力候補を発見した(Hiramatsu et al. 2021, Nature Astronomy)。超新星爆発における非対称性とその親星質量依存性を発見した(Fang, Maeda et al. Nature Astronomy)。