| Project/Area Number |
20H00175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 弘悦 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00513467)
石川 久美 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00709173)
粟木 久光 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (30252414)
坪井 陽子 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70349223)
前田 良知 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (80342624)
三石 郁之 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90725863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | X線天文学 / X線光学系 / X線望遠鏡 / X線精密分光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2030年代に打ち上げ予定の大型国際X線天文衛星Athenaは、巨大X線望遠鏡を搭載し、高感度の深宇宙X線精密分光観測を行う。その最大の科学目標は、大規模構造と巨大ブラックホールの形成過程の解明である。しかし、現状のX線望遠鏡のままでは、視野外からの迷光の混入が避けられない。また、X線反射材のイリジウムの吸収端による反射率の低下も大きい。そこで、迷光を防ぐためのプリコリメター、反射率回復のための軽元素オーバーコートの開発を行い、これによりAthenaの科学成果を最大化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Athena mission is a large X-ray astronomy satellite program selected by the European Space Agency for the Large Program. It will carry a huge X-ray telescope, an X-ray micro-calorimeter (X-IFU) for precise imaging spectroscopy, and DEPFET (WFI) with a wide field of view. Because of its size, international cooperation with Japan and the United States is essential to the project. Athena's X-ray telescope has a very large amount of stray light that is introduced by paths other than the two regular reflections. To reduce this stray light, we have developed an ultra-lightweight pre-collimator. We also developed a coating of light elements, such as diamond-like carbon, to prevent the reduction of light-gathering power due to the X-ray absorption edge of iridium, the reflector material of the telescope. We were also involved in the planning of the observations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Athena は、1.どのようにして物質が集積して、今日の大規模構造を形成したのか、2.どのようにして超巨大ブラックホールは成長し、そして宇宙に影響を与えたのか、の解明を目指す。これらのテーマは、「宇宙・物質・空間は何故できたのか」という人類の知的興味に深く関わっており、この課題にX線天文学を通して真っ向から答えようとするミッションである。また、Athenaは2030年代において、ALMA、SKA、TMT などの他の波長の大型観測装置と並んで、宇宙物理学の重要な課題に挑戦するミッションの一つとなる。この研究は、Athena を確実に実行可能なミッションとする意義を持つ。