Time-domain astronomy in the distant Universe with Subaru/Hyper Suprime-Cam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Nozomu  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (00550279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 唯史  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 准教授 (10300708)
古澤 久徳  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 准教授 (10425407)
諸隈 智貴  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (10594674)
田中 雅臣  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70586429)
安田 直樹  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (80333277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / 突発天体 / 探査観測
Outline of Research at the Start
現在世界中で多数の突発天体探査観測が行われている。本研究は、観測と理論が融合した「時間軸天文学」を推進し、宇宙に存在する突発天体種族の完全理解を実現する。そのため、すばる望遠鏡Hyper Suprime-Camによって取得された全観測データを解析するシステムを構築し、人類が現在観測可能な全突発天体を検出・分類する。さらに、構築したシステムをリアルタイムデータ解析システムへ拡張し、全突発天体種族の輻射機構およびその起源を明らかにし、深宇宙時間軸天文学を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a real-time data analysis system for Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam. The system enables us to discover transients with various time scales such as rapid transients and long-duration supernovae and to clarify the origins of them. The system is also used for multi-messenger astronomy. We performed follow-up observations of high-energy neutrinos and gravitational wave sources and identify possible electromagnetic counterparts of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現時点で世界最高の性能を持つすばるHSCを用いた時間軸天文学、マルチメッセンジャー天文学を実現するために必要なデータ解析システムを完成させた。これにより、これまで人類が知らなかった突発天体を発見しその起源を明らかにしたことは、人類の知見を広げることにつながる。また、近々開始されるRubin/LSSTによる究極の突発天体探査の前に、すばるHSCを用いた時間軸天文学、マルチメッセンジャー天文学を実現したことで、今後もすばるHSCが深宇宙時間軸天文学を主導することができると考えられる。