Frontiers of Cosmic Reionization and Galaxy Formation Opened Up by the Massive Spectroscopic Survey with Subaru PFS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Masami  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (40595716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長峯 健太郎  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50714086)
小野 宜昭  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60631116)
高橋 慶太郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80547547)
SILVERMAN John  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (90573030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords銀河形成 / 宇宙再電離 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光赤外線観測
Outline of Research at the Start
PFS分光探査による銀河形成と宇宙再電離研究のため、一様なターゲット選択と星質量推定に必須の近赤外線画像をCFHT望遠鏡観測で準備し, 2022年からのPFS分光探査を実現する。これにより、赤方偏移0.7-7の30万個の銀河スペクトルを取得し、銀河間物質(IGM)の中性水素(HI)ガス分布を描く新しい手法も駆使しながら宇宙大規模構造の中で放射と物質交換を通して形成される銀河の描像を探る。特に、宇宙再電離期の電離泡の存在の有無、銀河間のガスのフィラメントが普遍的存在する銀河形成の検証、星形成フィードバックの原因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted wide-area near-infrared imaging with the WIRCam instrument on the CFHT, and constructed a uniform and statistically robust sample of distant galaxies. Based on the galaxy sample, we have measured the volume-averaged neutral hydrogen fraction, x_HI, and found that it is relatively low -- below approximately 20% -- at redshifts z~5-6. By comparing our results with those from other studies, we have identified that the major evolution in x_HI occurred between redshifts z=6 and z=8. This finding indicates that cosmic reionization proceeded rapidly during its late stages, suggesting the possibility of a reionization mechanism that deviates from the standard, gradual scenario. In addition, based on the constructed galaxy sample, we carry out large-scale spectroscopic observations with the Subaru Prime Focus Spectrograph (PFS), paving the way for new investigations into the process of galaxy formation in the early universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ビッグバンで誕生した宇宙を満たすガスが銀河により、初期の約10億年間に電離した現象である宇宙再電離とこの時代の銀河について調べたものである。広領域の観測で得られた観測データから銀河サンプルを構築し、これと理論モデルと比較することで、ビッグバンから約8億年後という、従来考えられていたよりも遅い時代に宇宙再電離が急激に起こったことを示し、従来の予想に反した宇宙再電離のメカニズムがあった可能性を指摘した。さらに、得られた銀河サンプルに基づく次世代大規模探査、すばるPFSの分光観測を行い新たな銀河形成研究に道を開いた。