| Project/Area Number |
20H00181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 裕 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10332165)
鎌田 有紀子 国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 技師 (10413973)
小宮山 裕 法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20370108)
大栗 真宗 千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60598572)
川野元 聡 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任研究員 (90727398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 天文学 / 光検出器 / CMOS / 天文観測機器 / ダークマター / 半導体検出器 / パルサー / 可視光センサー / 天体観測 / 高速CMOS / 広視野探査 / 時間変動天体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
広視野撮像探査観測は、その統計精度と幅広い応用性により、現代天文学と宇宙論において、中心的な役割を果たしている。すばる望遠鏡用に開発されたHyper Suprime-Cam (HSC)により、日本がこの分野を主導してきている。さらに国際競争力を高めるため、我々は、高速に読み出し可能なCMOSセンサー開発し、これまでのCCDでは不可能であった、短時間変動する天体探査を行い、天体観測の新しいフロンティアを開拓することを目標としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CMOS detector drew our attention as a possibly new photon detector for astronomical observations. Comprared with conventional CCD detector, CMOS has advantage in the short read out time because no charge transfer is necessary on the device. The existing commercial CMOS, however, has less sensitivity especially in longer wavelength, smaller format, and higher readout noise. Based on the support from this grant-in-aid, we developed large format low noise CMOS in collaboration with Hamamatsu Photonics by solving issues above. As a result, we have successfully developed 2560 x 10,000 pixels (7.5 micron square pixel) whose quantum efficiency is almost 90 % maximum. We developed a camera with the CMOS and test it at 1.5 m telescope. We verified the expected permance and improvement of the image qulity based on the newly implemented lucky imaging algorithm.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来天体観測用検出器としては、CCDが用いられてきた。大望遠鏡の場合、全ての光学系が大型化するため、光検出器も大型化せざるを得ない。CCDは、その読み出し時に画素上を電荷を転送して順次読み出す方式のため、大型素子では読み出し時間が長くなるという欠点があった。実際、すばる望遠鏡等で用いられている素子はその読み出しに15秒ほどかかる。新たに開発に成功した大型CMOSは1/10秒で読み出しが完了し、画期的である。これまでは検出できなかった、光の放出量が高速で変動する天体の検出ができるようになる。また、読み出し時間の短縮は、とりわけ短時間露出を繰り返すような観測の場合、劇的に観測効率を向上できる。