Exploring Substructure Formation in Infant Protoplanetary-Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakai Nami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70533553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 英子  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (20397821)
花輪 知幸  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任教授 (50172953)
大橋 聡史  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任助教 (50808730)
奥住 聡  東京科学大学, 理学院, 教授 (60704533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 星間塵 / 電波観測 / スノーライン / 分光 / 原始星 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
特に若い原始星L1527について、化学診断を通したエンベロープ・円盤構造の同定、円盤のワープ構造の発見など、独自の手法による成果を挙げてきた。このような初期円盤構造は、原始惑星系円盤で捉えられているリングやスパイラル構造、また、系外惑星における軌道面の多様性の起源の端緒を捉えたものであり、より多くの初期円盤の観測でその一般性を検証することが求められる。数auスケールでの円盤構造の高分解能観測によりこの課題に応えるとともに、多波長観測により、ダスト成長を円盤構造形成過程との関係から解明する。これらを通し、"原始星進化の過程で、惑星形成がいつ始まるか"という問題を提起し、その大要を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the formation of disk structures and dust evolution in the early stages of protostellar evolution (Class 0/I), thereby clarifying the initial conditions for planetary system formation. Multi-wavelength, high-resolution observations with ALMA and VLA confirmed the presence of ring structures and dust growth fronts in young disks, indicating that planet formation may proceed concurrently with disk formation. Furthermore, comparisons with radiative transfer models enabled quantitative evaluation of the relationships between disk structure, grain size, and temperature distribution. We also successfully performed the first observational constraints on planetesimal formation and magnetic field structures, providing key insights into turbulence and angular momentum transport. Spectroscopic experiments also revealed the impact of dust morphology on optical properties. These achievements demonstrate that the study has fulfilled its original objectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、惑星系形成の初期条件を明らかにした点で学術的意義が高く、特に原始星段階での構造形成や微惑星形成の理解を大きく前進させた。将来的には、太陽系起源の解明や系外惑星の多様性の起源を探る上でも重要な基盤を提供する成果である。惑星の起源や多様性への理解は、将来的な系外惑星探査や宇宙生命探査の科学的基盤ともなる。本研究の成果は、広く宇宙に関心をもつ市民への科学啓発に寄与する点でも社会的意義を持つ。