Understanding biosphere-hydrosphere-atmosphere-lithosphere interactions 3.2 billion years ago with an international continental drilling program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otake Tsubasa  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80544105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 章純  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10633638)
杉谷 健一郎  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20222052)
AGANGI ANDREA  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (20840812)
掛川 武  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60250669)
大友 陽子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80612902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学掘削 / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 磁鉄鉱 / クロム / 炭素質物質 / 地球表層環境 / 光合成 / 鉄同位体 / バナジウム / 安定同位体 / 鉱物分離 / 光合成細菌 / 国際掘削プログラム / 微化石 / 有機炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
地球表層に酸化的変えた酸素発生型光合成生物の発生時期は特定されておらず, どのように進化してきたかも明らかになっていない. 本研究課題では, 地球システムのターニングポイントであった32億年前の沿岸域環境に関する情報を保持した南アフリカ・バーバトン緑色岩帯ムーディーズ層群において国際大陸掘削プログラムを実施する. ムーディーズ層群に胚胎される縞状鉄鉱層の化学組成, 同位体組成から浅海域の酸化還元環境を, 砕屑性堆積岩の化学組成, 鉱物学的分析から大陸地殻の化学的性質や風化過程を, 炭素質物質・微生物化石の形態や化学構造, 同位体組成から微生物生態系を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We participated BASE (Barberton Archean Surface Environments ) project funded by ICDP (International Continental Drilling Program). The cores in 2021-2022 were drilled in 8 holes at 5 sites with the total length of 3131 m from the Moodies Group, Barberton Greenstone Belt in South Africa. This is one of the longest cores obtained in the ICDP, and expected to record oldest coastal area on the early Earth. Our preliminary geochemical and mineralogical data of ferruginous sedimentary rocks suggest the iron was enriched from chemical precipitation in the ancient seawater and preserve the primary isotopic and chemical signature during the chemical precipitation. Trace element chemistry in magnetite in the ferruginous sedimentary rocks may imply that a part of shallow ocean was already oxidized. The rocks also contain substantial amounts of carbonaceous materials that were likely biogenic in origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
掘削されたコアは歴代のICDPと比較しても長大であり、これらの試料は32億年前の最古の沿岸域から深海底の砕屑性・化学性の堆積岩を網羅しており、非常に貴重な試料を入手することができたと言える。また、これまでに得た堆積岩試料の分析からは当時の海洋がすでに一部酸化的になっていた可能性を示すものであり、これまで考えられていたよりも早期の微生物生態系の進化があった可能性がある。また、発見された炭素質物質は微生物由来であり、当時の生態系において主要な役割を果たしていた可能性がある。32億年前の沿岸域の表層環境や生物活動について新たな知見を示すことができた。