Ice front processes and evolution mechanisms of calving glaciers -comparison between lake- and ocean terminating glaciers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shin  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20421951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 浩伸  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20294390)
古屋 正人  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60313045)
青木 茂  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80281583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsカービング氷河 / パタゴニア / 湖 / 海洋 / 氷河末端消耗 / 南極 / 溢流氷河 / 溢流氷
Outline of Research at the Start
カービング氷河(海・湖に流入する氷河)は近年の後退が著しく、海水準上昇に深刻な影響を与えている。しかしながら特に湖(淡水)に流入する氷河は研究例に乏しく、氷河変動予測の制約となっている。本研究では、南米パタゴニアにおいて湖と海洋に流入する両タイプのカービング氷河を観測し、氷河変動メカニズムの違いを明らかにする。さらにその知見を活かして、パタゴニアにおける氷河変動の実態を把握して将来変動を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out in-situ observations and satellite data analysis near the front of ocean- and lake-terminating glaciers in Patagonia, Greenland, Antarctica, Svalbard, and Alaska. The field data showed the importance of buoyancy driven underwater carving for the frontal ablation of freshwater calving glaciers. This is because lakewater is kept at low temperature all year round and thus ice front protrudes into the lake. We have also shown the details of short-term flow variations of calving glaciers driven by meltwater and tides. Furthermore, our satellite data analysis quantified recent changes of calving glaciers and the impact of glacial lake outbursts on the glaciers terminating in the lake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、進行する氷河氷床の縮小、海や湖に流入するカービング氷河の変動メカニズムの解明に貢献するものである。特にこれまで研究が遅れていた淡水性カービング氷河について、その末端消耗のメカニズムを示した点に学術的な意義が大きい。明らかになった氷河末端での消耗プロセスを氷河数値モデルに適用することで、氷河の将来変動予測を精緻化することができる。その結果として、海水準の上昇、海洋や湖の生態系、極域環境とその全球影響など、社会にも関わる環境変化の予測が可能となる。