Construction of the universal pressure scale to the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Eiji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (60136306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂巻 竜也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
福井 宏之  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 精密分光推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (90397901)
宮原 正明  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90400241)
Alfred Baron  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, グループディレクター (90442920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords圧力スケール / 地球核 / X線非弾性散乱 / 音速 / レニウム / 高圧 / 弾性波速度 / 密度 / 高温高圧 / 絶対圧力スケール
Outline of Research at the Start
地球核を解明するためには,圧力スケール(圧力目盛)の確立が不可欠である. 現在用いられている圧力スケールには,地球核の条件において内核境界(330GPa)と核の中心(360GPa)の圧力差をはるかに超える不確かさが存在する.この問題点を解決するために,高温高圧X線非弾性法によってマルチ メガバール(数百万気圧)領域においてレニウムなどの金属の音速と密度を同時に測定することによって,地球核に相当する高温高圧までの絶対圧力スケールを構築する.そして,この新しい絶対圧力スケールを用いて,核を構成する鉄合金の密度と音速を再評価し,地球核の化学組成と不均質性により確かな制約を与える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the compressional and shear wave velocities and density of rhenium at high pressure and determined the primary pressure scale to 230 GPa, twice the conventional one. The results revealed that the conventional scale overestimated pressures by more than 20% in the pressure region of the Earth's core. According to our pressure scale, the density of solid iron is 8% higher than the seismically observed density under inner core conditions. The density difference is about twice that estimated by the previous pressure scales suggesting that the inner core contains more light elements than that previously estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回決定したレニウムにもとづく絶対圧力スケールは,地球の核の構造や組成を見直す結果を示した.しかし,その影響は地球の核だけに限定されず,地球の核よりも大きな圧力の下にある太陽系の他の惑星や地球よりも巨大な太陽系外惑星の内部構造の研究にも変更を迫るものである.さらに,物性物理学、化学、そして材料科学で取り扱われるあらゆる物質の超高圧下における振る舞いに対しても,再考を促す成果であり,高圧科学分野全般に大きな影響を与えるものである.