| Project/Area Number |
20H00188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牛久保 孝行 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (10722837)
上椙 真之 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光推進室, 主幹研究員 (20426521)
玄田 英典 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (90456260)
臼井 文彦 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (30720669)
三宅 亮 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 小惑星 / Ryugu / 炭素質隕石 / Hayabusa2 / C型小惑星 / はやぶさ2 / 小惑星リュウグウ / リュウグウ / 含水小惑星 / 炭素質コンドライト |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、水と共存し、水の性質変化に敏感な含水鉱物に着目し、その特性(鉱物種、含水量、化学組成、水素、酸素および希ガス同位体組成、反射スペクトル)が天体進化に伴いどのように変遷したか、系統的変化とメカニズムをミクロンスケールから天体スケールで理解することを目的とする。このようにして得られた含水鉱物の特性から、C型、D型小惑星の形成位置の推定、加熱脱水の原因究明、地球の水の起源への制約、といった大問題に取り組みたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Material analyses of asteroid samples recovered by the asteroid probe Hayabusa2 and similar CI carbonaceous meteorites using synchrotron radiation and electron microscopes were conducted to elucidate the formation position of hydrous asteroids, their formation environment, and chemical evolution by water quality metamorphism in the interior of the bodies after formation. The physical properties of the samples were also measured, and the impact destruction process of hydrous asteroids was successfully estimated. The results were compiled and published in many scientific journals including Science.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小惑星からのリターンサンプルを解析し,C型小惑星の起源や形成進化のプロセスを明らかにした.リュウグウのような小惑星が地球に生命の基礎物質や水をもたらした可能性を高めた.また,日本の探査機が持ち帰った小惑星サンプルを詳細に分析し,科学的価値が高いことを示せたのは社会的意義が高いと考えられる.