A study on Longterm Environmental changes and Wethering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門, 部門長 (00281832)
Obrochta Stephen  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (60752540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種 / ベリリウム / 侵食 / 古気候 / 古海洋 / 風化 / 氷期間氷期 / 加速器質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地球惑星科学の重要な問いの一つである気候と表層地形の変化の定量的な関係をできるだけ明らかにしようとするものである。地表の風化侵食がこれにあたるが、数年から十年といった短期間のみならず数十年から千年もしくはそれ以上の時間スケールといった長期的な影響評価についての定量的な理解が重要であり、陸域から海洋への物質循環の制御要因の環境影響の評価を理解する必要がある。世界でも限定的な研究機関でしか行われていない宇宙線生成核種などの地球化学分析を組み合わせた特徴的な研究を展開することで、気候と風化侵食の関係を明らかにし、地球科学に求められている物質循環素過程についての知見を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmogenic nuclides that formed via the interaction between incoming cosmic rays and the atmosphere have been used to understand the earth surface processes. The Be isotopes in atmosphere uniquely can traces the materials movement from continent to ocean due to various processes including erosion due to the precipitations and glacial activities. During the course of the project, the extraction method for "reactive" Be was established that enabled us to understand seawater Be isotopes conditions through time. In turn, this method was able to untangled the deglaciation histories of Antarctica using sediments on and around the continents. The detailed timing and extent of the reconstructions revealed complex natures of glacial activities related to atmosphere and ocean circulations. The results obtained in the projects served impotant insights of ice sheet dynamics and paleo climate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球表層環境は、火山などを通じた大気中の二酸化炭素濃度の供給とそれ除去する作用のバランスによってマイルドになっており、地球温暖化対策を考える上でも重要なプロセスである。大気からの隔離に重要な要因が陸上から海洋への物質の移動であり、降水によって陸域が侵食されることで供給される物質が重要な役割を持っている。本研究では特にベリリウム同位体に着目し、実験方法の確立から応用まで展開した。その結果、さまざまな気候変動と侵食の関係を理解することができた。特に南極氷床の変動についての多くの知見は、世界的にもこの分野をリードする成果となり、氷床の安定性を議論するための重要な情報を提供することができた。