Development of next-generation science instruments for icy-body missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugita Seiji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80313203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 慧  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
長 勇一郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00737687)
齋藤 義文  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30260011)
諸田 智克  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30415898)
塩谷 圭吾  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40392815)
吉岡 和夫  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70637131)
本田 理恵  愛媛大学, データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (80253334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords惑星探査 / 探査機搭載装置 / 氷衛星 / 月 / 月面探査 / 超小型探査機 / 探査機搭載機器開発
Outline of Research at the Start
今後10~20年に立案される太陽系探査では、彗星、氷衛星、小惑星ケレス、火星など、表面に氷を持つ天体への着陸探査やプリュームへの突入探査が主流になると期待される。だが、日本の惑星観測機器は、低太陽光の天体プリューのム突入探査・着陸探査に必要な性能を有していない。本研究では、カメラは「はやぶさ2」の100倍の光感度と1/10の迷光レベルを、質量分析装置は「かぐや」のPACEの10倍の感度を実現することを目標とする。この性能は月面氷の特性解明とプリューム突入探査の実証に十分である。さらに、10ミクロン精度で焦点を結べる可変光学系を開発し、不規則表面へのレーザー結像と正確な顕微撮像を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic development for science instruments (high-sensitivity camera, mass spectrometer, laser ablation system) necessary for icy planetary bodies and obtained the following results. (1) We designed a new optics system using tilted filters to reduce stray light. Actual hardware manufactured based on the new design yielded expected performance. (2) We could optimize optical filters and conduct a detailed study on commercial off-the-shelf COMOS parts for planetary mission conditions. (3) We constructed a vacuum chamber and a ion beam line to conduct performance test for ion mass spectrometers to measure the compositions of icy bodies. The results of these measurements and a newly manufactured mass spectrometer show possibilities for putting them on cubsats in the near future. (4) We could build a automatic focusing system for laser ablation instrument for future planetary missions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究では、高感度カメラ、質量分析計、レーザー蒸発装置用の自動焦点調節装置という惑星探査機用の先端化学装置の基礎開発ができた。研究申請の段階では、月周回機への搭載を企図していたが、研究期間内に高感度カメラは氷衛星への搭載提案への参加が要請され、そこへのフィードバックができたことが大きな意義である。質量分析計については、彗星探査機へ搭載する装置の設計に反映することができた。自動焦点調節装置は、月面ローバー搭載用装置への利用に繋がっている。近い将来の探査機の開発に大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。