| Project/Area Number |
20H00195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Yasuhito 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (60431897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
McGlynn Shawn・E. 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (10751084)
庄司 大悟 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (10831109)
福士 圭介 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (90444207)
石上 玄也 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90581455)
GUTTENBERG NICHOLAS・RYAN 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (10747132)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 宇宙・惑星化学 / 固体惑星探査 / 陸域水循環・物質循環 / 大気圏・水圏化学 / 生物圏地球化学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
火星には現在、液体の水が存在するのか。いつどこに出現し、そこに生命はいるのか―この問いに答えることは、惑星科学に留まらず、宇宙生物学や宇宙工学にまたがる課題である。本研究では、この問いに答えるため、地下凍土層の融解により形成されている可能性がある、火星の急斜面に出現消失を繰り返す暗い筋模様(Recurring Slope Lineae, RSL)に着目し、その地球上のアナログ地形の調査を行う。詳細な地質・微生物調査と、無人観測ステーションによる長期観測、機械学習による地形パターン認識により、RSL形成メカニズムの解明、RSL付近の生態系推定、水の活動を伴う火星RSLの探索を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The existence of liquid water and habitability on Mars today have long been a mystery. In this study, we focused on water-related landforms and minerals on Mars and their terrestrial analogs, and aimed to field survey Mars-like environments and understand the water cycles, reconstruct microbial ecosystems in Mars-like environments, understand landform formation mechanisms through laboratory simulations, and discover and understand the distribution of water-related landforms through machine learning. The hydrogeochemical cycles were clarified as follows: salt water is formed by subsurface water-rock reactions, the subsurface salt water springs from different elevations to form surface water, and salt remains on the surface due to freeze-drying. The deliquescence of salts also reveals that microbial ecosystems can be formed, albeit with a small amount of biomass.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人類の長年の謎である「地球外に生命はいるか」という問いに対して、現在の火星も液体の存在という意味において、それに適した環境があることを示唆するものである。同時に、現在の火星における水の循環や挙動の理解は、将来の有人火星探査や火星移住においても、現地での水資源となるため重要である。