| Project/Area Number |
20H00199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 揚二朗 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 主任研究員 (10540859)
松野 哲男 神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 准教授 (80512508)
伊藤 亜妃 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (90371723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 巨大カルデラ噴火 / 鬼界海底カルデラ火山 / マグマ供給系 / 海陸統合地震観測 / 海底電磁気観測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本火山列島で最も直近(7300年前)に巨大カルデラ噴火を起こした「鬼界海底カルデラ火山」を対象として、海底・陸上でのアレイ長期観測で得られる自然地震・地磁気変化を利用した地震波・電磁気トモグラフィを行い、上部マントルから地殻にかけて高精度イメージングを実施する。これにより、(a) モホ面直下までの上部マントル内を上昇するマントルダイアピル、(b) 地殻最下部の部分融解ゾーン、(c) 上部地殻内で成長/残存する巨大マグマ溜り、の存在とその位置・規模・形状・状態を明らかにする。その結果、巨大カルデラ噴火を導いたマグマ供給系の現状を把握し、巨大カルデラ噴火に至るメカニズムの理解を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Giant caldera eruptions are eruptions that eject large amounts of magma (40 km3 or more) and are considered to have different eruption mechanisms from smaller eruptions. We targeted the Kikai caldera volcano, which experienced a giant caldera eruption at 7,300 years ago, to elucidate this mechanism. We conducted large-scale, long-term observations using ocean-bottom seismographs, ocean-bottom electro-magnetometers, etc. We analysed the obtained data, which allowed us to image the structure of magma reservoirs and other structures, and proposed a model in which magma was re-injected into the magma reservoirs that caused the giant caldera eruption.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巨大カルデラ噴火は、それが起こってきた事実はこれまでの研究により示され、その頻度は少ないが一度起こるとその社会的な影響が甚大であることも分かっている。本研究では、鬼界カルデラ火山の現時点でのマグマ溜まり等に関する知見が得られた。そして、巨大カルデラ噴火である鬼界アカホヤ噴火を起こした同じマグマ溜まりに、マグマの再注入が起こっているという、巨大カルデラ噴火のメカニズムに関わる新たなモデルを提案し、その理解を進めた。