| Project/Area Number |
20H00202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱瀬 健司 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10284522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 小惑星リュウグウ / サンプルリターン / 炭素質隕石 / 有機化合物 / 化学進化 / アミノ酸 / 有機分子 / 光学異性体分離 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 太陽系有機化合物 / 超微量分析 / 地球外有機化合物 / 超高分解能質量分析 / アミノ酸分析 / はやぶさ2 / はやぶさ2 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
はやぶさ2探査機が持ち帰る小惑星リュウグウの試料に含まれる有機化合物の研究を通して、太陽系の炭素質な表面を持つ小惑星における有機化合物の分布・進化を明らかにする。今まで行われたことがない高感度・高分離・高質量分解能・空間分布で地球外物質中の有機化合物を総合的に分析して、炭素質小天体と様々な種類の炭素質隕石との対応関係を解明する。万が一、リュウグウ試料がもたらされない場合でも種々の炭素質隕石の総合的な研究により、太陽系有機化合物の化学進化・反応過程が明らかとなる。現在、欧米にて進行中および近い将来に計画されている様々な小惑星の探査機によるサンプルリターン試料の有機化合物分析の礎となる研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Asteroid Ryuguu materials and carbonaceous chondrite meteorites were extracted with water and organic solvents. The extracted organic molecules were analyzed using high-sensitivity, high-resolution chromatography and mass spectrometry. As a result, about 20,000 molecular compositions consisting of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen and sulfur were detected. Low-molecular-weight amines, carboxylic acids, amino acids, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, and nitrogen-containing cyclic compounds were identified, and enantiomeric amino acids were present as nearly 1:1 racemic mixtures. These organic compounds are thought to be ejected from the surface of the asteroid by perturbation or impact, and to be transported through the solar system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素質小惑星の表面上に非常に多くの有機分子が存在することを証明した。地球生命が利用しているアミノ酸や核酸塩基、およびカルボン酸などが存在することは生命誕生に至る化学進化への理解につながる。また、太陽系外惑星における生命存在の可能性についても議論できる。さらに将来、人類が地球外で活動する場合に利用できる有機物資源の分布情報も提供した。