Cosmic dust flux on Earth during the Phanerozoic and its global environmental impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onoue Tetsuji  九州大学, 国際宇宙惑星環境研究センター, 教授 (60404472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 峰南  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20773394)
山下 勝行  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (50322201)
高畑 直人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
曽田 勝仁  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (40850459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords宇宙塵 / ヘリウム同位体 / 白金族元素 / ペルム紀 / 三畳紀 / 大量絶滅 / 放散虫 / コノドント / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
顕生代には地球への宇宙塵フラックス(流入量)が突発的に増加するイベントが知られており,それらと大量絶滅との関連性が指摘されている.しかし宇宙塵フラックス増加の原因や地球環境に与える影響については,ほとんど何もわかっていない.本研究では,顕生代における宇宙塵大量流入イベントの頻度や原因を高精度の同位体分析からつきとめ,その増加がどのような環境変動を引き起こしたのかを全岩化学組成の多変量解析から解明する.本研究を基礎として,宇宙塵フラックスの増減が,過去の地球環境や生命の歴史にどのような影響を与えてきたのかといった全く新しい研究展開が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Phanerozoic, there were sudden increases in the cosmic dust flux to Earth, and a correlation between these events and mass extinctions has been suggested. However, the causes of these increases and their impact on the global environment remain poorly understood. This study used helium (He) isotope analysis to conduct basic research and reconstruct the cosmic dust flux during the Mesozoic, as well as to decipher the environmental changes caused by massive influxes of cosmic dust. As a result, we reconstructed the temporal variation of the extraterrestrial 3He flux over approximately 80 million years, from the Asselian stage of the early Permian to the Norian stage of the Late Triassic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,中古生代における宇宙塵フラックスの変動を復元し,その増減が過去の地球環境や生命の歴史にどのような影響を与えてきたのかを解明するための基礎研究を行なった.本研究は,従来,磁気圏,流体圏,固体圏,生物圏という地球システムの枠組みの中で行われてきた地球史研究を,惑星圏へと拡大するものであり,これまで接点の少なかった惑星科学と地球科学を結びつける分野横断型の研究と位置付けられる.本研究の成果は,地球史研究に新たな視点を与えるだけでなく,観測,理論,シミュレーションという異なる研究手法と関連しながら,学際領域の広い研究分野に発展すると期待できる.