Construction of an unifying model of formation and evolution of primordial material in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Akira  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90180017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 亮  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10324609)
松本 恵  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50725455)
奥住 聡  東京科学大学, 理学院, 教授 (60704533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords炭素質コンドライト / 非晶質珪酸塩 / 氷 / リュウグウ試料 / ベンヌ試料 / 彗星塵 / 凝縮実験 / 水質変成 / はやぶさ2 / オシリスレックス / ナノX線CT / グランドタック / リュウグウサンプル / 炭素質コンドライ / 太陽系固体物質の2分性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のグランドタックモデル(木星・土星の大移動と小惑星の散乱)および太陽系固体物質の同位体2分性を考慮して、太陽系始原物質の分析(氷の痕跡や流体の探索)や再現実験、理論的考察により、以下の太陽系始原物質形成・進化の統一モデルを構築する。(1)始原的隕石や彗星塵を構成する高温物質は、共通した局所的な加熱イベントにより生成され、氷や有機物とともに母天体として集積した。(2)上記イベントは、それぞれの隕石グループに対応して太陽系の外側の様々な場所で起こり、隕石母天体は木星・土星の大移動に伴う散乱により内側の小惑星帯へと移動した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the original solid materials of carbonaceous chondrites and samples returned from the asteroids Ryugu and Bennu - regarded as primitive solar system materials - are analogous to the amorphous silicates known as GEMS found in cometary matter. These materials were likely formed in the same thermal event as high-temperature components known as chondrules. Furthermore, we identified fluid inclusions - fossilized evidence of liquid water from the early solar system - within these samples, providing materials-science-based evidence that their parent bodies formed beyond Jupiter’s orbit and subsequently migrated into the asteroid belt within Jupiter’s orbit. Based on these findings, we proposed a new model for the formation and evolution of primitive materials, advancing our understanding of the origin and evolution of early solar system matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、「惑星や小天体はその場で形成された」という従来の太陽系形成モデルと異なる新しいモデル(巨大惑星の移動と小天体の散乱)を支持する成果を上げることができた。リュウグウ試料はJAXAのはやぶさ2探査機、ベンヌ試料はNASAのオシリスレックス探査機により地球に持ち帰られたものであり、人類が共有すべきこれらの貴重な試料の分析を行い、その成果を社会に発信することができた。