| Project/Area Number |
20H00208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkouchi Naohiko 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門, 部門長 (00281832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高津 文人 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境保全領域, 室長 (30514327)
小川 奈々子 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), グループリーダー (80359174)
石川 尚人 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (80609389)
木庭 啓介 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 富栄養化 / 琵琶湖 / アミノ酸 / 窒素同位体比 / アーカイブ試料 / 同位体比 / 人新世 / 生物アーカイブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地表面に降り注ぐ太陽エネルギーの一部は,食物連鎖を通じて生物界を流れている。食物連鎖は,自然界における重要な物質循環プロセスであるがゆえ,その詳細な解明は地球表層の環境科学にとって必須の知見である。しかし,人新世に人類活動の影響を大きく受けた水界環境の実状には不明な点が数多く残されている。本研究では,アミノ酸の窒素・炭素同位体比を用いる方法論を最適化し,人類活動の影響を大きく受けた琵琶湖で20世紀半ば以降採取されてきた生物アーカイブ試料に適用し,食物連鎖と人類活動の詳細な解明を目指す。世界の研究機関に保存されている生物アーカイブを,環境変動の記録媒体として有効利用する道筋をつけるものでもある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, two new methodologies for analyzing nitrogen isotope ratios of amino acids in living organisms were established and applied to various fish species formerly collected in Lake Biwa and preserved for a long time by formalin fixation. The difference in nitrogen isotope ratios of phenylalanine and methionine was clearly larger than the value (~-5‰) considered to be 100% of the aquatic resources by previous studies, and was considered to be caused by the different distribution of 15N to each amino acid in each species. In this study, we also estimated the trophic levels of various fish species in Lake Biwa using nitrogen isotope ratios of amino acids, and obtained results that corroborate previous ecological observations. We also established a method for measuring carbon isotope ratios of the 16 amino acids that make up proteins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,20世紀半ば以降の琵琶湖を例に,複雑な食物連鎖とその人類活動による影響の解明を目的としている。人類活動を重要なgeological forceとみなす人新世の理解に,特にホルマリン固定された生物アーカイブ試料というこれまでほとんど利用されてこなかった材料に着目する点に学術的意義がある。世界中に存在する生物アーカイブがもし利用可能であることが明らかになれば,巨大なアーカイブの潜在的可能性を大きく広げることになり,富栄養化がローカルな生態系に及ぼす影響という人類が直面する社会問題の原因解明に大きなインパクトを与えるだろう。