Prebiotic chemical evolution processes with liquid- and/or supercritical CO2 in the Hadean deep-sea hydrothermal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takai Ken  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門, 部門長 (80359166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 岳造  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (00512906)
藤島 皓介  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (00776411)
北台 紀夫  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (80625723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生命の起源 / 化学進化 / 液体・超臨界二酸化炭素 / 深海熱水 / 相分配
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループは、「生命誕生の場=深海熱水」説の弱点を克服する化学進化の場として液体もしくは超臨界二酸化炭素に着目し、「熱水ー海水境界での化学進化プロセスに加え、液体・超臨界二酸化炭素中および海水との境界で、疎水性および両親媒性有機物の濃縮および高分子化・組織化が進行した」とする新しい深海熱水環境での化学進化シナリオを着想した。本研究ではこの仮説を検証するために、再現実験とモダンアナログ現場調査を通じて、液体・超臨界二酸化炭素中や液体・超臨界二酸化炭素と海水との共存状態での、生体構成無機材料あるいは有機高分子材料に対する溶解・分配・高分子化や組織化に至る化学反応特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to investigate unknown roles of liquid- and/or supercritical-CO2 (L-/SC-CO2) in prebiotic chemical evolution processes in the Hadean deep-sea hydrothermal systems via two approaches based on laboratory experiments and filed observations.Laboratory experiments showed multiline evidence of significant impacts of L-/SC-CO2 on extraction, condensation, reaction and polymerization of feedstock chemicals and building block molecules under the simulated Hadean deep-sea hydrothermal systems. Field observations showed that natural L-/SC-CO2 pools and interface with seawater can serve as hatchery places for prebiotic chemical evolutions. Finally, a new scenario of prebiotic chemical evolution named as "liquid/supercritical CO2 hypothesis" was proposed and published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「生命は地球のどこでどのように誕生したのか」という問いに対する学術の到達点は、約100年に及ぶ生命の起源研究を経て、現在2つの有力なシナリオ、「生命誕生の場=深海熱水」説と「生命誕生の場=陸上温泉」説、に集約されようとしている。本研究は、この2つの対立仮説の優位性を決定づける大きな概念と科学的証拠を提示した。超1級の科学命題の最高到達解の提示に日本の研究者が大きな貢献を果たすことは我が国の学術の発展に大きく寄与することであり、その成果や足跡は次世代の研究者の進むべ方向性や目標となることが期待できる。