Subatomic 3D Ultra-Precision Measurement by Creation of Optical Comb Dimensional Conversion Optics and In-Situ Autonomous Calibration Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gao Wei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 裕樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70606384)
松隈 啓  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90728370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 超精密計測 / 精密計測 / 精度 / 分解能 / 超短パルスレーザ / 光周波数コム / 変位 / 形状 / 位置決め / 光応用計測 / 3次元計測 / トレーサビリティ / 自律校正 / 角度 / 位置 / 生産工学 / 加工学 / 絶対計測
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代「つながる」超精密ものづくり実現に必須となる3次元超精密「絶対」形状計測基盤の確立を目的として,不等ピッチ絶対グリッド(不等間隔のものさし)および色収差レンズの分光作用をもとに,XYZ3軸絶対位置情報を光コム光源の光周波数情報に次元変換して検出する,極高感度絶対型XYZ位置コムを開発する.さらに,ナノメートル精度が限界である従来の計測・校正分離型信頼性保証(校正)体系の打破に向け,光コム光源をGPS衛星経由で「時間」の国家標準に直結することで実現する新概念の計測・校正一体型「その場自律校正体系」を確立し,遠隔地の生産現場における国家標準に匹敵する限界精度までの極高精度化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultra-sensitive absolute XYZ position comb that uses an unequal-pitch absolute grid and the spectral action of a chromatic aberration lens to detect the XY-axis and Z-axis absolute position information of measurement points by converting it into an optical frequency scale comb have been proposed. An ultra-sensitive absolute XYZ position comb that detects the XY-axis and Z-axis absolute position information of a measurement point by converting it into an optical frequency scale comb has been newly proposed, a wavefront-division optical interference optics system to generate the large-area unequal-pitch absolute grid required for this system has been constructed. Furthermore, a new concept of "in-situ autonomous calibration system" that integrates measurement and calibration to simultaneously realize reliability assurance by directly connecting the optical frequency comb light source of the XYZ position comb to the national standard for "time" via GPS satellites have established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周波数域における独創的な差動型検出手法で,高感度かつロバストな極高精度XYZ絶対位置計測を世界に先駆けて実現できる.これは超精密光計測の学術分野を格段に発展させるもので,生産工学のみならず機械工学の幅広い分野への波及効果が高い.また絶対型XYZ位置コムにより,次世代「つながる工場」のコンセプトを超精密ものづくりに適用しIoT社会に波及させる.あらゆる計測量の中で一番高確度な「時間」の国家標準と直結した最高精度の信頼性保証サービスを,どこでも,いつでも必要な人に提供できる社会的インフラ基盤が実現し,国家標準を社会全体で容易に共有できることになり,今までにない価値を生み出すことができる.