R2R processing process for elastic materials for social implementation of stretchable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiroki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30528435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 和英  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30637377)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsR2R加工プロセス / 液体金属 / ストレッチャブルエレクトロニクス / R2Rプロセス / ストレッチャブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
フレキシブルデバイスの次の世代の先進スマートデバイスはストレッチャブル素材を用いてシステム全体が伸縮可能なシステムである。その実装のためのボトルネックは伸縮によるシステムの不安定さと実装のための大量生産手法の欠如である。そこで本研究ではR2R加工プロセスを用いたストレッチャブルシステムの大量生産方式の実現とプリンテッドバッテリ・液体金属RFID電源及び硬軟ヘテロ伸縮基板を用いたストレッチャブルシステムのR2R加工プロセスによる実現を行う。以上を通して、本研究は逆問題的に機械工学を基礎とした超柔軟材料の加工学に資することが期待でき、最終的にプリンテッドメカトロニクスの創造につながると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The next generation of advanced smart devices after flexible devices are “systems” in which the entire system can expand using stretchable materials. The bottleneck for implementation is the instability of the system due to stretching and the lack of a mass production method for implementation. Therefore, in this study, a mass production method for stretchable systems using the R2R process was implemented. As a result, we developed a mass production method for substrates with rigid-soft integrated structures using the R2R process, and realized lot production of stretchable wearable devices and a large-sized stretchable temperature sensor using the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R2R加工方法はロールからロールへ基板を輸送する際に、導線性ペーストなどの導電性液体材料を用いて回路を作製する加工方法であり超柔軟材料でのR2Rを用いたストレッチャブルデバイス加工は実現していない。このような次々世代のエレクトロニクスの実装のためには、高変形時における応力分布・超柔軟材料の付着加工に代表される機械工学的な体系化が必要である。本研究を通して逆問題的に機械工学を基礎としたソフト薄膜加工学に繋がったのではないかと考えられる。これらで得られた知見はウェアラブルデバイスの発展だけではなく薄膜の加工や近年発展が著しい機能性バンドエイドの加工の高効率化に資するものと期待できる。