Elucidation of elementary processes of nano-gap lubrication using integrated microdevices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Kenji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 伸太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377826)
東 直輝  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50823283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / マイクロ流体デバイス / MEMS / ナノすきま潤滑
Outline of Research at the Start
材料・加工技術の進歩に対応して,摺動すきまの微小化が要請されているが,ナノすきま潤滑技術は確立されていない.ナノすきまの潤滑剤の特性には平行な摺動面が,互いに平行に相対運動する摺動計測系が求められるが実現は困難であった.本研究では,マイクロマシン技術を用いて摺動部・アクチュエータを集積化した平行平面摺動系を構築する.これを用い摺動時の力計測に加えすきま分布と潤滑液体の流れ場も計測可能な,すきまを精密に規定した潤滑計測法を確立し,ナノすきまでの流体潤滑の素過程解明のための基盤的知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a method for measuring lubrication with precisely controlling sliding gaps. We proposed three novel lubrication measurement methods: (1) Micro-device integrating sliding parts and actuators using micromachine technology to realize a parallel-plane sliding system, (2) gap measurement method using ellipsometric microscopy to realize real-time measurement of nano-gaps, and (3) fluorescence correlation spectroscopy to realize measurement of lubricant flow in nano gaps by analyzing the motion of fluorescent single molecules. We have succeeded in experimentally confirming the principle and feasibility of the proposed methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の加工精度向上を生かした革新的な機械の実現のためには,ナノすきま潤滑技術は,さらに重要になると考えられる.本研究で提案・実証したマイクロ潤滑計測デバイス,エリプソメトリー顕微鏡,蛍光相関法をさらに発展させることで,ナノすきまでの流体潤滑の素過程解明のための有用な知見の取得が期待される.