Nanoscale Reconstruction of Stribeck Curves by Tribo-Operando Analysis Using Quantum Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tomoko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00340505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 直輝  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (50847746)
日野 正裕  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (70314292)
篠原 武尚  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90425629)
關 義親  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90585209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ストライベック曲線 / 潤滑 / 量子ビーム分析 / オペランド分析 / 中性子線 / 軸受
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の更なる省エネルギー社会化に際し、トライボロジー分野においては、更なる低摩擦摺動面の開発およびMBDに向けた摩擦係数の精密予測が強く求められている。一方で、摺動面でのナノスケールの現象が巨視的な摩擦係数に大きく影響を及ぼすにも関わらず、分析の困難さから、ミクロ挙動の把握は進んでいない。本研究ではトライボ環境を実現する「トライボオペランド機構」を量子ビームラインに組み込み、実動条件下で分析を行うことによって摺動場で生じているミクロ挙動を明らかにする。最終的に、巨視的な摩擦特性と比較することによって、ストライベック曲線の精密予測を含むトライボ設計への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, quantum beam analysis was conducted for a sliding surface as the target field to understand lubrication phenomena from the nanoscale. Specifically, the "tribo-operando mechanism," which realizes a tribological condition, was incorporated into the quantum beamline, and the analysis was conducted under actual operating conditions to clarify the micro-behaviour occurring in the sliding field. The "thrust sliding bearing" was selected as the target subject, and the "neutron reflectometry (NR)" was applied to understand the state of the sliding surface under boundary lubrication, and the "neutron phase imaging (NPI)" was applied to understand the shear flow field under fluid lubrication, in order to understand the dynamic behavior of the nano-scale structure of the sliding interface and the lubricating oil in the gap under the tribological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実施課題①においては境界潤滑下での摩擦係数を大きく支配するナノスケール潤滑層の動的構造変化の挙動を、実施課題②においては軸受すきま内せん断場にある潤滑油分子の局所構造をナノスケール学的視点で追うことができた。近年、このようなナノスケールの挙動を積み上げてマクロなトライボロジー性能を予測しようとする流れはより色濃くなっており、そのような近年の動向にマッチする研究成果を上げることができた。