Development of advanced simulator for solidification microstructure prediction and its application to integration technology of simulation and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaki Tomohiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50294260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 尊之  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (00184036)
大野 宗一  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30431331)
安田 秀幸  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
坂根 慎治  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70876755)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / 高性能計算 / データ同化 / その場観察 / 凝固組織
Outline of Research at the Start
凝固は多くの金属材料の製造において普遍的現象であり,凝固過程で形成される材料組織の高精度な予測と制御が材料特性を大きく左右する.本研究では,フェーズフィールド計算と大型放射光施設SPring-8による3次元その場観察実験を,データサイエンスを通して完全に「一体化」する革新的な計算・実験一体化技術を開発する.このためには大規模フェーズフィールド計算が不可欠であり,これを可能とする先進的フェーズフィールドシミュレータを開発する.構築する手法を,代表的な凝固組織に適用し,凝固組織の形成過程を初めて緻密に定量化する.これにより,凝固現象の学理を革新し,新材料開発にむけた基盤を創造する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an innovative integration technique between simulation and experiment, which fully integrates high-performance phase-field (PF) simulations on a GPU supercomputer and in-situ experiments at SPring-8 through data assimilation. First, an advanced PF simulator that can perform large-scale and high-speed simulations of dendrite growth with liquid flow and solid motion was developed. The integration of simulation and experiment was achieved by data assimilation using an ensemble Kalman filter, which was parallelized on a GPU supercomputer to enable large-scale and high-speed execution. Twin experiments for the dendrite growth forming columnar and equiaxed structures were conducted to confirm the usefulness of the developed data assimilation system and future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来個々別々に行われてきた計算と実験を一体化し,それぞれの手法の課題を相補的に解決することで,金属材料の特性を決定する凝固組織を高精度に予測する革新的手法を開発することを目的に実施された.一体化手法としては天気予報等で用いられるデータ同化を材料分野に応用した.日本が得意とする高性能計算と大型放射光施設SP-ring8によるその場観察の,両最先端技術をデータ同化によって一体化する手法開発を行ったことに学術的意義がある.本研究で開発した手法は,材料開発の高度化および高速化に寄与し,将来的に低炭素社会に向けた貢献が可能であるという点において社会的意義がある.