| Project/Area Number |
20H00218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Masanobu 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (50284534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
駒崎 慎一 鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70315646)
ステイコフ アレキサンダー 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (80613231)
薦田 亮介 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90801308)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 水素 / クリープ / スモールパンチ試験 / 中空試験片 / 荷重/応力変換式 / 密度汎関数理論計算 / 分子動力学 / スモールパンチクリープ試験 / 荷重/応力変換算式 / 密度班関数理論計算 / 高温水素機器 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 純鉄 / 転位 / DFT / 空孔 / 高温 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
水素の大量利用の実現は,CO2排出量の削減や再生可能エネルギー利用の増大につながり,また水素価格の低減にも必要と考えられている.核となる技術は,SOFC(高温型燃料電池)やSOEC(水蒸気電解セル)であるが,これらのエルネギー-物質変換デバイスは高温水素環境で動作するために,装置を構成する構造材料も非常に攻撃的な環境に置かれる.しかし,高温水素中の材料強度劣化現象とそれを引き起こすメカニズムには未解明の部分が多く,これらを理解する基礎科学を確立する必要がある.本研究の成果により,将来の水素社会の安全と安心に貢献したい.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elucidation of the mechanism that hydrogen reduces creep life and testing methods enables to facilitate creep test in hydrogen were studied. Regarding the mechanism, creep test of pure iron in hydrogen and computation about interaction of hydrogen with dislocation and vacancy were performed. Based on the results of the creep test, it was inferred that hydrogen accelerate creep deformation without changing fundamental creep deformation mechanism. Based on the results of calculations, it was clarified that hydrogen has no effect of the activation energy for vacancy migration, which is important result to argue the mechanism that we proposed. Small punch creep test using a small disc sample was carried out in hydrogen. The material was SUS304. We clarified that the small punch creep test can be used for the assessment of the effect of hydrogen during creep deformation. In addition, applicability of hollow specimen to the creep test in hydrogen was experimentally investigated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2050年までのカーボンニュートラル達成に向けて,高温水素利用技術に期待がかけられている.一方,高温水素中で材料強度特性が悪化する現象としてクリープ寿命の低下が報告されているが.その機構は未解明である.さらに,クリープは長時間の評価が必要であり,簡便に行える水素中クリープ試験の開発も必要である.本研究は,水素がクリープ変形を加速する機構の解明と,より多くのデータを効率的に取得できる方法の開発によって,高温水素利用技術の安全性の確保に貢献する.本研究では,純鉄の水素中クリープ変形に対して新しい機構を提案した.また,微小試験片を用いる方法と中空試験片を用いる方法の適用性を検討した.