Development of innovative devices of 1D hetero-nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90209700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 和知  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00357253)
千足 昇平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
項 栄  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 外国人客員研究員 (20740096)
井ノ上 泰輝  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00748949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ヘテロナノチューブ / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 分光計測 / エネルギーデバイス応用 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 窒化ホウ素 / 超高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 光学計測 / デバイス応用 / 遷移金属ダイカルゴゲナイト
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)をテンプレートとして異種原子層(やMoS2ナノチューブ)の同心積層技術による新奇一次元材料(ヘテロナノチューブ)合成に成功したことを踏まえ,本研究ではヘテロナノチューブの自在な積層形成を可能とする制御合成技術を確立する.また,超高分解能電子顕微鏡観察,超高分解能電子線分光,光学分光,電子輸送特性などヘテロナノチューブの構造と物性を評価する.さらに,機能設計合成されたヘテロナノチューブを応用した新奇ナノデバイスの開発,またペロブスカイト型太陽電池やモードロックレーザ用可飽和吸収材料に利用可能なヘテロナノチューブ薄膜の革新的機能化を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized various hetero-nanotubes by applying the hetero-nanotube synthesis technique, which is obtained by forming different nanotubes as the outer layer of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs), and evaluated their physical properties and fabricated devices. The growth mechanism of the BNNTs was clarified by TEM observation, and the optical properties and diode characteristics of the SWCNT@BNNT@MoS2-NTs with NoS2-NTs on the outer layer were also clarified. The thermal conductivity properties of hetero-nanotubes and the synthesis of hetero-nanotubes consisting only of SWCNTs of specific chirality were also successfully demonstrated, which are expected to be useful for future nanodevices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロナノチューブにおいて,その内層と外層に金属・半導体および絶縁体のナノチューブを任意に組み合わせることが可能であり,それ自身が電子素子となり多様な機能を有する.さらにバンドギャップや直径等も制御でき,本研究課題の成果としてヘテロナノチューブの高い工学応用のポテンシャルを示すことができたと言える.実際に,ダイオード特性を計測することにも成功しただけでなく,多数の水平配向および垂直配向ヘテロナノチューブ合成技術により,バルクスケールでの応用への展開も可能になった.