Fundamental study for medical and industrial applications of vesicles containing microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一柳 満久  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00584252)
杵淵 郁也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30456165)
杉山 和靖  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50466786)
田川 義之  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70700011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / ベシクル / マイクロチャネル / 油水界面通過法 / 超音波 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 気泡クラスター / 液滴 / ビヤクネス力 / 血管造影剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,直径1~5ミクロンのマイクロバブルを直径5~100ミクロンサイズのベシクルに内包させる技術を確立する.そのために,精緻な数値計算,理論との統合的解析により,合理的にマイクロバブル内包ベシクルを生成する手法について検討する.さらに,ベシクル内部に種々の物質を内包させることにより,薬剤搬送システム(DDS)やマイクロ化学反応器へ利用していくための基盤技術の構築を行う.特に集束超音波を用いたシステムとの統合により,医療・産業応用に向けた,マイクロバブル内包ベシクルの生成,制御,破壊システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully achieved the mass production of microbubble-encapsulated water droplets with a diameter of less than 5 microns using a flow-focusing type microchannel. Furthermore, we succeeded in generating microbubble-encapsulated vesicles with diameters below 5 microns by employing the oil-water interfacial passage method on the generated droplets. Additionally, as a selective manipulation technique for the microbubble-encapsulated vesicles, we explored the use of acoustic radiation force through ultrasound irradiation, and successfully demonstrated the movement of the vesicles under ultrasound exposure using an ultrasound transducer. These techniques form the fundamental basis for manipulating vesicles using ultrasound irradiation, particularly in scenarios such as extracorporeal applications and remote fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直径5ミクロン以下のマイクロバブルを内包ベシクルを生成し,遠方から照射した超音波により目的部位に移動させ,さらに膜の破壊を行えるようになると,ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)への利用が可能となる.従来型のDDSに比べカプセル(ベシクル),サイズが各段に大きいため大量の薬剤の封入が可能となる.超音波によるベシクルの輸送・破壊技術は,医療応用だけでなく,カプセルの融合による化学反応の促進など様々な技術への応用が考えられる.