| Project/Area Number |
20H00223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiyuki Tagawa 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70700011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 景太 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (30639018)
山中 晃徳 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50542198)
長津 雄一郎 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60372538)
田中 あかね 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
武藤 真和 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30840615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 粘弾性マイクロジェット / 能動制御 / 無針注射 / 軟質材料印刷 / 高精度製造 / 液滴ダイナミクス / 機械学習 / レオロジー / マイクロジェット / 粘弾性流体 / レオロジー計測 / 高粘度ジェット / 液滴塗布 / 応力場計測 / 液滴衝突 / 伸長粘度 / 高速度計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは従来と異なる流体駆動力として衝撃力に着目し,慣性力が粘性力の1,000倍以上大きい超音速マイクロジェットの生成手法を世界で初めて開発した.さらに研究を重ね,接着性・導電性などの高機能性を有する粘弾性マイクロ液体ジェットの吐出技術開発に成功した.これはインクジェット型3Dプリント・ウェアラブル(バイオ)印刷・金属配線印刷など次世代製造プロセス実現の核となり得る.本研究ではこの粘弾性マイクロジェットの学術的メカニズムの解明および産業応用・医療応用のため,流体工学者(田川・安藤)を中心に材料工学者(山中)・レオロジー化学者(長津)・バイオ(田中)の学際研究グループで研究を進める.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed active control techniques for viscoelastic microjets and established their foundational basis. We conducted experiments on the large elongation phenomenon, clarifying that viscoelastic microjets, after significant stretching, return without separating. We investigated the separation of liquid threads and microdroplet formation, observing significant elongation effects and the persistence of liquid threads for several seconds. We also analyzed high-speed microdroplets' behavior upon collision with solid walls and discovered that, contrary to conventional theories, the droplets do not splash, leading to a new physical model. Using machine learning, we extracted characteristics of droplet collision phenomena and confirmed consistency with experimental results. This research expands the potential applications of needle-free injection and high-precision printing technologies for soft materials, promising advancements in next-generation manufacturing processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、粘弾性マイクロジェットの能動制御技術を確立し、次世代製造プロセスに新たな可能性を提供するものである。無針注射技術の向上により、患者の痛みを大幅に軽減し、安全で効果的な薬剤投与が可能になる。この技術は特に小児や高齢者に有益である。また、高精度な軟質材料印刷技術の発展により、ウェアラブルデバイスやバイオプリンティングなどの先端分野での応用が期待される。これにより、医療分野ではセンサーや細胞シートの作製が可能になり、工業分野では高精度な電子回路の製造が実現する。この研究は医療および工業分野の技術革新に寄与し、社会に広範な恩恵をもたらす。