Cell selective analysis system for cancer microenvironment studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omata Toru  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10262312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門之園 哲哉  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (10510282)
神永 真帆  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (20879986)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
体内の腫瘍はがん細胞が複雑に分化した不均一な細胞の集団であり,さらに正常細胞が取り込まれ,悪性化に深く関与していることが明らかになってきた.このようながん微小環境の詳細は解明されていない.
そこで本研究では,工学技術の導入により,細胞一つ一つの性質や,がん細胞と正常細胞の相互作用を調べることができるシステムを開発することを目的とする.さらに,悪性化に深く関与している低酸素低栄養状態で,それらを調べることが可能なシステムとする.また,がん微小環境に適用できるファージディスプレイ法を開発し,細胞表面に発現する膜タンパク質の同定を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a cell exploring device targeting a single or small group of adhered cells for the understanding of the molecular biology of the cancer microenvironment. The main application is the screening of antibodies that bind to the surface molecules of cancer cells based on the phage display method. To achieve the desired antibody screening, an elution reagent needs to be delivered locally to selected cells. A ceiling method using a pipette with tip diameter slightly larger than the cell or group of cells was proposed. The achievement of the ceiling was confirmed with the ion-conductance method and the conditions under which the ceiling could be achieved were clarified. A way to extend the method to three-dimensional culture was also devised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内の腫瘍は均一ながん細胞の集団ではなく,がん細胞が複雑に分化していること,正常細胞が腫瘍に取り込まれがん細胞の生存に利用されること,酸素と栄養が行き渡らない低酸素低栄養領域があり,そこの細胞は休眠状態になり抗がん剤や放射線に耐性を持つことが明らかになってきた.そのため,腫瘍の微小環境を研究することの重要性が認識されている.そのためには,単一または小集団の細胞を選択する方法を開発する必要がある.本研究の意義は,工学的な手法により,がん微小環境の分子生物学的な解明のための選択的細胞探査方法を開発したことである.