Implementation of Intentional BMI through Large-Scale EEG Data and Calibration-Free Model Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 浩一  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (10343097)
田中 雄一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10547029)
菅野 秀宣  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90265992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経科学 / 信号処理 / 生体医工学 / 機械学習 / ブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / ブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェース / 侵襲脳波 / ブレインマシンインタフェース / BMI
Outline of Research at the Start
多種多様な脳波をデータベース化し,個体依存性を分離できる深層ネットワークを構 築・学習することで,キャリブレーションを必要としない BMI のパラダイムを構築する.その上で, 外科手術で頭蓋内に埋め込んだ電極を用いて,想像した音声を抽出するための BMI の設計に挑戦す る.本研究により,BMI は個別のキャリブレーションが必要となくなり,脳波の医工学応用にブレークスルーをもたらす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate unspoken sentences from electrocorticography (ECoG) data and collected ECoG data during overt and covert speech from 16 participants. Using a Transformer model trained on overt speech ECoG data, we estimated sentences from covert speech ECoG data and obtained comparable performance to a model trained on covert speech ECoG data. Analysis of brain activity regions suggested the possibility of common signal patterns between overt and covert speech. These results indicate that using overt speech data enables the estimation of sentences during covert speech, which is expected to accelerate the realization of BMI by facilitating the collection of training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、発話時と無発話時の脳活動に共通する信号パターンが存在する可能性を示唆したことにある。これは、発話メカニズムの解明に向けた重要な知見である。
社会的意義としては、発話時のデータを用いて無発話時の文章推定が可能となることで、訓練データ収集が容易になり、BMI実現が加速されることが挙げられる。これにより、例えば、発話障害を持つ人々のコミュニケーション支援など、BMIの実応用が近づくと期待される。
また、本手法はBMIに限らず、脳活動から思考を解読する研究全般に広く応用可能であり、脳科学の発展に寄与すると考えられる。