Elucidation and control of hole spin dynamics in quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KODERA Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00466856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 朋廣  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (50588019)
武田 健太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (80755877)
溝口 来成  東京工業大学, 工学院, 研究員 (90848772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / シリコン / ゲルマニウム / 量子情報 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
具体的な研究項目を、下記の①から④に設定する。
①シリコン量子ドットにおけるスピンダイナミクス測定
②ゲルマニウム量子ドットの作製とスピンダイナミクス測定
③機械学習による高速な電子状態制御法の開発
④スピン状態の安定化を目指したフィードバック制御法の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spins of holes in semiconductor quantum dots have the potential for high-speed manipulation through AC electric fields mediated by spin-orbit interactions, making them promising candidates for integrated qubits. However, research on the dynamics of hole spins is still in its early stages. In this study, we develop techniques for measuring hole spin dynamics and investigate their underlying physics. We newly developed group-IV semiconductor quantum dots, such as silicon and germanium quantum dots, and examined the physics related to spin qubits. In parallel with the development of machine learning techniques and qubit operations for large-scale integration, we successfully demonstrated spin manipulation based on spin-orbit interactions and fast and precision readout of quantum states, obtaining foundational results for integrated hole spin qubits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子ビット集積化に向け優位な特性を持つ正孔スピンについて、ダイナミクスに関わる物理を調べる基盤的な研究である。シリコン量子構造中の正孔スピンの操作に成功しており、量子構造中においてはスピン軌道相互作用がバルク中とは異なることを示唆する結果が得られ、新分野の開拓に繋がる重要な学術的成果を挙げている。量子状態の高速読み出しや、デジタル信号処理による高精度読み出し、機械学習による量子ドットの電荷状態の調整補助なども実現した。さらに社会的に実現が期待されている誤り耐性量子コンピュータに向けた要素技術として、2量子ビット操作と誤り訂正の実証といったインパクトあるスピン量子ビット研究を遂行した。