Investigation of steep-slope transistor using ferroelectric polarization dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokumitsu Eisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10197882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 紀文  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50199361)
森田 行則  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (60358190)
太田 裕之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (70356640)
右田 真司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (00358079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強誘電体 / 分極ダイナミクス / 急峻スロープトランジスタ / 負性容量 / 急峻スイッチトランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、強誘電体の分極ダイナミクスを利用した急峻スイッチトランジスタの基盤技術を構築して、次世代の低電圧動作トランジスタ実現の新しい指針を示す。現在注目されている強誘電体ゲート負性容量トランジスタには動作原理に不明確な点が多く、また使用されているモデルも単純化されすぎている。本研究では、強誘電体の分極ダイナミクスをフル分極、マイクロ分極、相互作用という観点から把握し、実際の分極の描像を正確に反映した新しいデバイス動作モデルを構築するとともに、実験的にデバイスを試作して立証する。さらに分極およびドメインを制御する技術を開発して、急峻スイッチトランジスタ基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated the operation mechanism of ferroelectric gate transistors, which have steep slope characteristics due to the “negative capacitance”, from the viewpoint of polarization domain dynamics. It is strongly suggested from pulse response analysis of RC circuits and calculation of surface potential of ferroelectric/semiconductor structures that the “negative capacitance” appears with the polarization reversal of the ferroelectric film. It is not always necessary to interpret this phenomenon according to Landau’s phase transition theory. In addition, we have obtained several important results, such as oxidation control during the formation of HfO2-based ferroelectric films, polarization control by nanolaminate structures, and new measurement technique using positive piezoelectric response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体デバイスの低電圧動作、低消費電力化が求められる中、本研究では急峻なスイッチング特性が得られる強誘電体ゲートトランジスタに関して、従来から言われているランダウの相転移理論上の「負性容量」によるという解釈ではなく、強誘電体の分極反転に伴って発現する現象であることを強く示唆する結果が得られた。これは今後の低電圧動作デバイス設計に大きな指針を与える成果である。また上記に加えて、HfO2系強誘電体膜形成時の酸化状態制御、ナノラミネート構造による物性制御、正圧電応答を用いた新たな測定技術など、今後の当該分野の発展に向けてのいくつかの新たな研究成果が得られた。