Research on emerging devices based on electron-hydrodynamic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yukinori  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 浩也  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00262882)
藤原 聡  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 上席特別研究員 (70393759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン / MOSトランジスタ / 電子流体効果 / 金属絶縁体転移 / クーロンドラッグ / 電子正孔2重層 / 電子流体 / 電子電子散乱 / エネルギー消費
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は、研究代表者の先行研究を基礎とし、これまで物理の対象でしかなかった電子流体を集積回路分野へ応用し、新規な電子工学確立を目指すものである。ここでは、MOS電子系を弱反転から強反転まで変化させ、電子密度をパラメータとして、粘度とデバイス性能の対応関係を調べる。特に、MOS電子系の粘度を計測するとともに、電子流体効果によるチャネルエッジ散乱の抑止効果を実証する。また、電子流体によるスイッチング機能を評価するためのデバイス構造を提案し、スイッチング動作における低消費電力性を実証する。さらに、現在30K程度に留まっている動作温度の上昇に向け、電子流体におけるエネルギー散逸機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we performed experiments for investigating the electron-electron, and electron-hole interactions for the development of Si-based new devices based on the electron hydrodynamics.
Firstly, we investigated the metal-insulator transition in silicon-on-insulator MOS transistors and demonstrated that the critical conductance, which is an important parameter for the metal-insulator transition, can be controlled by the gate voltage. Secondly, we investigated the drag effects in electron-hole bilayers, with the interlayer distance of 18 nm, formed in the SOI film, and found that the Coulomb drag predominates due to the strong remote Coulomb interaction. Thirdly, we proposed and experimentally demonstrated a new method to form the electron-hole bilayer with the interlayer distance on the order of Bohr radius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外的散乱過程が電子伝導を支配する限り、電子の運動量とエネルギーの散逸は避けがたく、これが集積回路の性能向上を阻害する根源的な問題となっている。本課題は、この問題を解決するために、電子流体効果を利用した新規デバイスを創生すべく、その基礎検討を行うものである。電子流体効果発現のために重要となる電子間相互作用、電子正孔間相互作用を、シリコンMOSトランジスタ構造を基軸に調べ、幾つかの新規デバイス構造も提案した。特に極近接電子正孔2重層形成手法の提案と実証は、Communication Physics(Nature publishing)に掲載され、新聞等にも取り上げられるなど注目を集めた。