Development of the world's smallest needle-electrode based brain implantable electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (70452216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 准教授 (10455222)
沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳計測デバイス / 埋め込みマイクロデバイス / 埋込み型マイクロデバイス / センシングデバイス / 脳計測
Outline of Research at the Start
米国や欧州をはじめ世界の脳科学研究の拡大に伴い、脳計測デバイスが最重要技術のひとつとして取り上げられている。しかし、既存の刺入型電極は直径が数十~数百μm以上と大きく組織損傷を引き起こし、長期安定測定ができない。本研究では、申請者らが開発した直径5 μm以下の世界最小プローブ技術を基軸にその脳内埋め込み応用への発展とし、デバイスの全フレキシブル化、薄膜化技術、無線(ワイヤレス)技術に取り組む。これにより、学術的には脳メカニズム、生命システムの理解、さらには治療応用に貢献でき、また今後の企業参入が予測される脳-コンピュータインタフェース技術を実現する脳インプラントデバイス技術を開拓できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural recording devices represent a superior technology for advancing neuroscience research worldwide. Invasive neural recording techniques offer the advantage of detecting high-quality signals from neurons in the brain. However, these techniques cause tissue damage and the long-term recording challenging. Building on the research group’s technology of a < 5-μm-diameter needle-electrode device, the goal of this project is to develop a flexible substrate device, buffer-amplifier configuration, and wireless recording system for the microneedle-electrode device. Consequently, the proposed device technology will enhance our understanding the neuronal system and contribute to the development of devices for used in clinical applications. Additionally, this device technology can be expected to enhance the brain-computer interface technology, which has significant market potential in near the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する超低侵襲脳インプラントエレクトロニクス技術により,学術的には脳メカニズム,生命システムの理解,さらには今後の治療応用に貢献できる。臨床応用においては,パーキンソン病やジストニア,癲癇(てんかん,人口約1%)の異常神経活動の事前モニタリング,さらに発症前に細胞刺激・抑制を可能とするシステムへの応用があり,本デバイス実現の必要性は多大であると考える。また、世界的に今後の企業参入が予測される脳とコンピュータのインタフェース技術を実現する脳インプラントデバイスを,本研究で開発する世界最小プローブで電極を基軸としたデバイス技術で開拓することが期待される。