High-temperature-superconductor technology toward high-speed and high-field beam scanning magnets for heavy-ion cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Naoyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10222697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 友輔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40847216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導 / 電磁石 / 加速器 / がん治療 / 交流 / 交流損失 / 遮蔽電流磁界
Outline of Research at the Start
高温超伝導線を用いて重粒子線がん治療用スキャニング電磁石を実現する高速変動高磁界発生技術を構築する。マルチフィラメント化し銅分流層を複合した薄膜高温超伝導線を円形コアに多層巻きするSCSCケーブルを用いてコイルを巻くことにより、交流損失、磁界精度劣化、高い端子電圧というボトルネックを解決する。SCSCケーブルで巻いたコイルと鉄ヨークにより構成した電磁石の電磁現象を解明し、交流損失・遮蔽電流磁界低減指針を構築する。これに基づき、重粒子線がん治療用スキャニング電磁石に適用可能な高速変動高磁界電磁石技術を構築し、200 Hz, 1 T,磁界精度0.2%のスキャニング電磁石の概念設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a conceptual design of high-speed and high-field beam scanning magnets for heavy-ion cancer therapy.
By winding coils using SCSC cables, in which multifilamented and copper-plated high-temperature superconducting coated conductor are multilayered wound around a circular core, we have solved the following bottlenecks: ac loss due to the movement of fluxoids during magnetic field changing, deterioration of magnetic field accuracy due to large antimagnetization caused by the tape shape of the coated conductors, and high terminal voltage due to large interlinkage flux and high frequency. Through a combined approach of experiments and electromagneitc field analyses, we clarified the electromagnetic phenomena of magnets composed of coils wound with SCSC cables and iron yokes, and established guidelines for reducing ac losses and shielding-current-induced fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅分流層複合マルチフィラメント薄膜高温超伝導線をスパイラル状に巻いた導体であるSCSCケーブルを用いて高速変動高磁界電磁石技術の構築をはかるという独自性の高い研究である。また、周波数200 Hz、磁束密度1 Tの高速変動高磁界を大空間に発生する技術は存在せず、これまでほぼ直流の応用に限定されていた超伝導電磁石の応用領域を200 Hzという高速変動高磁界の発生に大きく広げる可能性を秘めた成果であり、本研究の研究成果の学術的意義は大きい。
さらに、本研究の成果をもとに回転ガントリーの格段の小型化を通して重粒子線がん治療の普及が進むことが期待され、健康長寿社会に貢献するという大きな社会的意義をもつ。