Creating science of vacuum-ultraviolet optical processes in semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shizuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20135536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾沼 猛儀  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (10375420)
太田 優一  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部物理応用技術部電気技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (50707099)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超ワイドギャップ半導体 / 酸化物半導体 / 真空紫外光 / 光物性 / 量子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
白色発光ダイオード(LED)が蛍光灯に置き換わりつつあるように、半導体を用いる固体光源は小型で高効率であるという特徴を持ちます。ところが、現在のところ波長200nm以下の紫外光(真空紫外光)の光源としては、水銀や希ガスの放電を用いるランプやレーザが用いられています。しかし、ここには、水銀や希ガスなど危険・希少な元素が用いられており、とくに水銀は利用の撤廃が求められています。本研究は、真空紫外光の発光機能を持つ新しい半導体(MgZnOおよび(Al,Ga)2O3)を主たる研究対象として、真空紫外半導体光物性の特徴、物理、材料開発を明確にして、その学理を創成することを目的として実施します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated crystal growth and detailed optical processes of high-quality MgZnO semiconductors, which possesses optical functions in the vacuum ultraviolet region. We have constructed a spectroscopy system for observing optical properties up to 115-nm in wavelength, with which we obtained cathodoluminescence at <200 nm. Excitonic transition contributed greatly to the emission mechanism, suggesting excellent physical properties as a light-emitting material, while iso-electronic traps dominated the emission processes, whose formation and association should be controlled. The MgZnO/MgO heterointerface was classified both from experiment and theory as type I-type band alignment, suitable for quantum structure. The research results, together with knowledges on conductivity control etc., contributes to establishment of science of vacuum ultraviolet semiconductors. Evolution of application fields such as vacuum ultraviolet sensors has also been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波長200 nm以下の真空紫外光を含む短波長の光は、殺菌、加工、光化学等の応用に不可欠である一方で、光源には水銀や希ガスの放電が一般に用いられている。固体による発光の実現は、脱水銀や希少資源の保護と、任意の波長での光源開発につながり、また真空紫外線センサは新たな環境観測技術を提供し、ここに本研究成果の社会的意義がある。MgZnOは真空紫外域の光機能を持つ半導体であり、発光機構、バンドアライメント、ドーピング等その光物性と応用に関する基礎的な知見を多く得て学理の創成に寄与したことに学術的意義がある。今後の真空・深紫外光の開拓に向けた貢献が期待されるところが本研究の価値である。