High Resolusion Bio Terahertz Imaging System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tonouchi Masayoshi  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40207593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波バイオセンシング / 走査型テラヘルツ点光源 / テラヘルツマイクロ流路 / がん細胞観測 / テラヘルツ波バイオイメージング / ナノスケール光テラヘルツ変換 / ナノスケール光テラヘルツ交換 / 癌細胞観測
Outline of Research at the Start
テラヘルツ波バイオセンシングは、未開の重要研究分野である。しかし、その応用には、波長限界(波長は約300μm)により高分解能イメージングが制限され、強度不足によりエネルギー密度が低く、高感度・微量検査に弱いという大きな障害がある。本研究では、微小エリアにフェムト秒レーザーを集光し、微細構造の導入と走査型テラヘルツ点光源を構成し、近接場での高密度相互作用を実現することで、その弱点を克服する。局所場における様々な未知なる非線形効果を取り入れ、本質的テラヘルツナノ科学の解明を土台とし、多くの研究者が容易にアプローチできるテラヘルツバイオプラットフォームを構築し、同分野の革新的発展を導くものである
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By coupling a local terahertz (THz) point source with a meta-atom, we have succeeded in developing the world's most sensitive THz microfluidic chips. We also developed a reflective chip that enables simple and fast testing, and showed that it is effective for differential detection of s-DNA, d-DNA, etc. We developed a scanning terahertz point source (SPoTS) microscope using the point source, and by employing a solid-immersion lens, we achieved high resolution, and we succeeded for the first time in the world in THz imaging of necrotic cells in early-stage breast cancer in the breast duct. In those processes, we elucidated the specific resonance state from the time-domain interaction between the meta-atoms and the local THz point source. In addition, we proposed an on-line capillary electrophoresis detection method using THz spectroscopy, which will contribute to the development of the field of terahertz photonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所場における光テラヘルツ波変換は世界的にも注目を浴び始めている。その中で、メタマテリアルとの相互作用を考慮した局所場変換の科学は未開拓であった。本研究では、メタアトムがTHz波と結合後の時間領域共鳴を明らかにすることで、メタマテリアル結合型THzマイクロ流路チップを開発し、世界最高感度かつ微量センシングを可能とした。また、開発されたSPoTS顕微鏡による非染色早期癌内壊死細胞の観測は癌診断へのブレークスルーをもたらすもので、テラヘルツバイオフォトニクス分野の創成につながることが期待される。