Heterosynaptic platform functionalized by topological control of oxygen vacancy distribution in memristive devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20314031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメモリスタ / ヘテロシナプス / 4端子 / ニューラルネットワーク / 酸素空孔 / 高温動作 / クロスバー構造 / パブロフ型条件付け連合学習 / 4端子クロスバー構造 / ゲートチューニング / コンダクタンス / パブロフ型条件付け / 多ビット信号 / 多端子クロスバーアレイ / ニューロモルフィック / 4端子平面型素子 / コンダクタンス変調 / 興奮性主ニューロン / 抑制性介在ニューロン / パルスレーザー蒸着法 / 有限要素法シミュレーション / ドーパント / ドリフト・拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、高次の脳機能を発現するニューロモルフィックチップの実現に向けて、メモリスタ物質内の酸素空孔分布トポロジーを自在に制御できる多端子クロスバーアレイ構造を開発し、他のシナプスと多次元で結び付いたヘテロシナプス素子を基幹とするデバイス・回路基盤「ヘテロシナプスプラットフォーム」を創製する。酸素空孔挙動の実験・理論解析およびシミュレーションに基づいてトポロジーの制御指針を獲得し、多入力・多出力の高次ヘテロシナプス特性を発現させる。また、集積化構造としての特徴を活かし、条件刺激と無条件刺激に対応する連合学習機能を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize AI hardware that exhibits higher-order brain functions, we aimed to create a device and circuit foundation consisting of heterosynapses interconnected in multiple dimensions, with the functional principle of controlling the topology of oxygen vacancy distributions in memristive materials. Focusing on reduced amorphous gallium oxide and titanium oxide thin films, we conducted experimental and theoretical analyses of oxygen vacancy behavior and elucidated the mechanisms of electrical conduction and resistance change. By developing memristors that can apply electric fields in various dimensions and geometries, such as two-terminal capacitor-type, planar-type, crossbar-type, and four-terminal planar-type and crossbar-type, we succeeded in constructing a platform that mimics higher-order brain functions, such as synaptic weight gate modulation and associative learning, as artificial synaptic elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメモリスタ内の酸素空孔分布トポロジーの変調によって、多様な抵抗状態・抵抗遷移を発現させることに独自性があり、酸素空孔の電界下挙動に関して獲得された学術的知見は、材料種によらないコモンメカニズムの理解に通じ、不純物イオンを切り口にした創造的な素子設計指針へと展開できる。また、還元性酸化ガリウムメモリスタで600Kまでの高温動作が実証された成果は新たな次元の産業応用へ繋げられる。さらに、新たに開発された4端子クロスバー型メモリスタは、高度の集積化が可能な構造を有していることから、連合学習等の高次脳機能を模倣できる次世代AIハードウェアへ展開でき、その社会的意義は大きい。