Development of terahertz topological photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40432364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカルフォトニクス / フォトニック結晶 / テラヘルツ / 通信 / シリコンフォトニクス / デバイス / 回路 / 導波路 / テラヘルツ通信 / テラヘルツシリコンフォトニクス / テラヘルツセンシング / 伝送路
Outline of Research at the Start
電波と光波の境界領域の周波数を有するテラヘルツ波は,未だ人類に有効利用されていない未開の電磁波である.これは,テラヘルツ帯がエレクトロニクスの高周波極限に相当し,金属配線の損失が大きく,デバイスシステムを小型集積化するための回路技術が未開発のためである.本研究では,研究代表者らが世界に先駆けて開拓してきた世界最小損失のテラヘルツフォトニック結晶回路技術に物質科学に変革をもたらしているトポロジカルな性質を与えることで飛躍的な発展をはかり,テラヘルツ波を利用した通信やセンシングなどの応用を切り拓く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most critical issues in terahertz systems is the significant loss in conventional metallic electronic-based circuits. In this study, we investigate the topological transport of terahertz waves using metal-free silicon photonic crystal waveguides, which are dielectric microstructures with a periodic refractive index distribution. Owing to the robustness of their topological properties, we successfully developed low-loss (0.015 dB/cm) terahertz waveguides with sharp bends (0.1 dB/bend) and terahertz multiplexers. Real-time transmission of uncompressed 4K high-definition videos and multilevel communications at a data rate exceeding 100 Gbit/s are demonstrated, thus indicating the potential of topological photonic crystals for use in advanced information communication technologies and terahertz science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,電磁波に対するトポロジカル不変量の存在によって,従来のフォトニクス技術では困難だった曲げや欠陥による散乱が抑制される低損失な導波路を実現するための基盤技術を確立し,それが情報通信システムに対して有用であることを示したことは学術的に意義深い.特にデバイス・回路の開発が困難な電磁波領域であるテラヘルツ帯での応用可能性を示したことは,新たな周波数帯の電磁波の利活用につながるため,社会的な意義が大きい.