Construction of A Single-phase Microgrid Using Actual Inverter Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yorino Naoto  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 特任教授 (70182855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 敏久  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 特任教授 (30254155)
関崎 真也  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (70724897)
佐々木 豊  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (10511561)
造賀 芳文  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (40294532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電力システム / インバータ / 単相交流 / マイクログリッド / 需給制御システム
Outline of Research at the Start
再生可能エネルギー(再エネ)の導入を拒む電力系統の課題を克服し,再エネ大量導入と災害時の安定な電力供給を同時に実現するために,単相交流配電線の高度マイクログリッド化技術を開発する。申請者らが世界に先駆けて開発した単相同期化力インバータ(SSI)に基づき,10年先の電力システムの課題を解決するためのマイクログリッド運用に関するシステム技術開発を行う。そして,蓄電池,太陽光,負荷からなる需要家ユニットを試作し,上記システム構築研究と通信技術を組み合わせて再エネ100%の単相マイクログリッド技術を開発する。これは以前には不可能とされた,単相交流配電線の高度マイクログリッド化に相当する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop innovative power electronics and power system technologies that overcome the power system stability issues and realize the large penetration of renewable energy for stable power supply and countermeasures against natural disasters. The researchers have developed novel single-phase synchronization inverter (SSI) that generates virtual synchronization power which is equivalent to a three-phase synchronous machine. The researchers have also verified the basic operation modes of a single-phase microgrid (SMG) using the SSIs through simulations and experiments. The researchers also expanded inverter control functions, such as overcurrent protection, and built a prototype prosumer unit consisting of storage batteries, photovoltaic, and standard home loads. Furthermore, the experimental studies are conducted on the prosumer unit to demonstrate the SMG that was originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した単相同期化力インバータは,単相配電線を多数の小区間に分離し各々独立に,あるいは自由に相互接続して利用できるので,災害時の電力供給の切り札となり得る。また,原理的に複数構成で三相回路を構成できる単相マイクログリッドは,人口減少が進む我が国において,山間部の限界集落などへの電力インフラ整備に対して,長距離配電線を用いる現在の方式に代わる安価で有効な代替技術ともなり得る。さらに,このような多数の独立した単相マイクログリッドの結合や拡張,切り離し,三相システムへの拡張や基幹システムへの接続が自由にできる特長は,海外の未電化地域の有効な電力供給手段となり,社会的意義が大きい。