Research on Silicon-Carbide IoT Platform for Harsh Environment Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shin-Ichiro  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 教授 (70400281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 保宣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 副研究センター長 (20357453)
児島 一聡  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (40371041)
大島 武  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, センター長 (50354949)
武山 昭憲  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (50370424)
牧野 高紘  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, 主幹研究員 (80549668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極限環境エレクトロニクス / シリコンカーバイド半導体 / CMOS集積回路 / 耐放射線 / 高温動作 / 耐放射線デバイス / 電子デバイス / 耐放射線集積回路 / 高温動作集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコンカーバイド(SiC)半導体はバンドギャップが広いという特性と原子間結合が強いという物性をもつ。このSiC半導体を用いたデバイスは高放射線・高温などの極限環境でも駆動可能なデバイスとして期待されている。本研究では、極限環境下でも駆動可能な4H-SiC CMOS集積回路の構築と、これに伴う回路設計パラメータ群を整備する。そしてこの技術を多くの研究者が利用な形にし、IoTプラットフォーム化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature and radiation hardened electronics have been required for human activities in space, accelerator, and also nuclear power plants. For the extreme environment applications, silicon carbide (SiC) with wideband gap is one of the promising semiconductors. Our objective is to realize the SiC extreme environments electronics, which consist of SiC processor, sensor systems, etc. In this work, 4H-SiC CMOS circuits and image sensors were investigated for the extreme environment applications. The SiC MOSFETs and the amplifier circuits successfully worked in a high temperature of up to 500°C, and the SiC image sensors were demonstrated at high gamma-ray exposure of 2 MGy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在福島第一原発の廃炉活動が進められている。その活動には高放射線環境下でのロボットによる作業が必要であるが、通常ロボットの半導体集積回路は、高い放射線環境下で容易に破損する。そのためメガグレイ級の放射線耐性を持つ集積回路が望まれている。また他方、最先端科学である(1)金星探査なども含む宇宙探査、(2)高エネルギー物理を支える加速器、(3)国際熱核融合実験炉では、耐放射線性および500°Cまでの超高温動作可能なエレクトロニクスが強く望まれている。これを解決するため本研究ではシリコンカーバイド半導体を用いた4H-SiC集積回路の研究を進めた。本研究により人類の新しいフロンティア開拓に寄与する。