Project/Area Number |
20H00253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kazutoshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10563827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永妻 忠夫 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00452417)
硴塚 孝明 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (20522345)
金谷 晴一 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (40271077)
前田 辰郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (40357984)
高畑 清人 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 准教授 (40780797)
久保木 猛 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50756236)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光電変換デバイス / テラヘルツ波 / 真空フォトダイオード / パルスビーム / アレー集積 / フォトミキシング / テラヘルツ波発生 / 真空デバイス / 空間電子走行 / パルス波 / フォトダイオード |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らが開拓してきた、レーザ光のコヒーレンス性を用いたフォトミキシングによるテラヘルツ波発生・制御技術を新展開させるため、革新的デバイスを実現し、従来困難であった時間的かつ空間的なエネルギーの集中を可能とする「テラヘルツ波パルスビーム」の基盤技術大系を確立する。具体的には、半導体内で光電子を走行させる従来手法から脱却し、自由空間での電子走行により既存技術よりも100倍以上高出力な、新規概念のデバイスを創生する。そして本デバイスだからこそ実現可能となる高出力テラヘルツ波パルスビームを用いた500GHz~1THz級の超高速無線通信やテラヘルツ波深層イメージング等の新産業開拓可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A photoelectric conversion device structure was formed in which electrons travel in free space. The change in the applied voltage-photocurrent characteristic with and without optical input confirmed that the electrons were traveling in space. A device consisting of 8 x 17 = 136 elements of 0.25 mm square connected to an antenna was created, giving the prospect of 100-array scale integration technology. Using conventional photodiodes, we established terahertz-wave beam generation using an array and a new pulsed technology using a wavelength-tunable laser. As an application system development, we extended the depth of field of a terahertz-wave imaging scanner and demonstrated the world's highest performance with a scan frequency of 250 Hz, a moving stage speed of 500 mm/sec, and a depth of field of 170 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光電子を半導体内ではなく自由空間を走行させる新たなデバイスの概念を提示し、それを実現するためのデバイス構造の提案および作製を実現したこと、このデバイスの動作を実証する特性が得られたこと、また波長可変レーザを用いた新たなパテラヘルツルス波生成法の提案と実証を行ったことが学術的意義である。 社会ニーズを調査し、本技術の応用として、テラヘルツ波イメージングスキャナの被写界深度の拡大を行い世界最高性能を実証したことで、テラヘルツ波の応用分野の可能性を一気に広げたことが社会的意義である。