Development of Next-Generation Structural Concepts for minimizing Earthquake Damage and realizing Quick Function Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Unjoh Shigeki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60355815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 裕  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (10506504)
内藤 英樹  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
藤倉 修一  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (90782558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代耐震構造 / ダメージフリー構造 / 自己検知構造 / 自己診断構造 / 大変形吸収機構
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では,南海トラフの巨大地震,首都直下地震をはじめとし,全国で大規模地震の発生の切迫性が指摘されている.社会インフラ構造物は,震災時には,避難,救援,復旧等のために不可欠の施設である.このため,想定を超えるような超過地震力に対しても,ねばり強く抵抗し,仮に被害が発生してもその状態を適格に検知,診断し,そして容易に修復可能な構造の実現が求められている.
本研究は,想定を超える超過地震力に対しても被害を受けにくい「ダメージフリー構造(地震の影響にセンシティブではない構造)」と,自らの損傷状況を把握,診断する「自己検知・自己診断構造」を提案し,これらの有効性を解析的,実験的に実証する研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented new damage-free structural concept to significantly enhance the redundancy, ductility and repairability of current structural systems. Multi-absorber and multi-step displacement absorption concepts were newly proposed and the effectiveness was verified through the loading tests of model RC columns. The structural analysis methods to simulate the ductility behaviors were also proposed. Furthermore, built-in observer system to get the structural status and to detect the damage through the sensor system was proposed. The minimum sensor placement method based on the observability concept was proposed and the effectiveness to estimate the structural status and the mechanical properties were verified using the sensor monitoring data of the model and real structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では,南海トラフの巨大地震を始めとする大規模地震の発生の切迫性が指摘され,その被害は激甚なものとなると推定されている.震災時に避難,救援,復旧等のために不可欠となる社会インフラの機能維持のために,地震作用に対してねばり強く抵抗し,被災時にはそれを速やかに検知,診断し,容易な修復を可能とする新たな構造への転換が求められている.本研究では,こうした目的を実現するために,地震被害を受けにくいダメージフリー構造とともに,損傷状況を把握,診断する自己検知・診断構造を提案し,その実現性と有効性を実験的,解析的に検証するものであり,次世代の耐震構造としてその実用展開が期待される.