The Value of Physical Mobility and Mobility Revolution in the ICT Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 仁美  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (00509193)
姜 美蘭  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40377990)
三輪 富生  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
山本 俊行  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移動の価値 / 実空間活動 / サイバー活動 / リスク認知 / 主観的幸福感 / サーバー活動 / 移動の満足度 / ICT / モビリティ革命 / 満足度
Outline of Research at the Start
ICTを活用したヴァーチャル活動が増加する中、本研究では、移動の価値を再考することを目的とし、以下の研究を実施する。移動の肉体的・精神的タスクが健康に与える影響の定量化、移動を伴わないヴァーチャル参加と、移動を伴うリアル参加でのコミュニケーションの効率性や活動の満足度などの計測、さらに、ICTの活用と移動量との関係性などを調査・分析する。これらの研究成果により、まちづくり、地域コミュニティ維持、交通インフラ整備、交通手段開発などの方向性や必要性を科学的に示すことが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to establish a method for evaluating and measuring the value of travel in real space and having real experiences, from the perspective of 'transport' and 'activity'. First, a framework was proposed to show the respective utility of real and virtual activities. The proposed framework was applied to working at the workplace and teleworking and analysed using questionnaire survey data. The results showed that the risks of commuting and teleworking and the quality of each activity influenced the actual and desired teleworking rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動を伴う活動とICTを活用した活動の選択行動について、それぞれの活動を選択する際に考慮すべき要素を分析のフレームワークとして示し、アンケート調査データを用いて実証的に分析をすることで、選択行動への影響を確認することができた。本研究によりそれぞれの活動の選択行動をより深く理解できたことは学術的な意義があり、また得られた知見は交通計画や都市計画、働き方改革の方向性を示すことができた点で社会的にも意義がある。