Realising robustness assessment of river levees against accidental multi-hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Higo Yosuke  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (10444449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音田 慎一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50402970)
糸井 達哉  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60393625)
高野 大樹  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (80626218)
大竹 雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロバスト性 / 河川堤防 / マルチハザード / 侵食 / 地震
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大地震や近年激甚化の一途をたどる豪雨による大規模洪水などの偶発的自然ハザードに対して,壊滅的被害を回避する「ロバスト性(粘り強さ)」を有することが,土木構造物の重要な要求性能の一つとして認識されるようになった.本研究では,河川堤防を対象として,1) 地震時・越流時の堤防の経時的な破壊過程を精緻に記述する解析手法を開発すると共に,2) これらの解析手法の代替モデルを用いた地震時・越流時の統一的なロバスト性の評価手法を提示する.これにより,地震と越流の同時発生までを考慮した,偶発的マルチハザードに対する河川堤防のロバスト性評価を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now recognised as one of the important required performance for civil engineering structures to have "robustness" to avoid catastrophic damage from accidental natural hazards such as mega-earthquakes and large-scale floods caused by heavy rainfall, which have become more and more severe in recent years. In this study, the following two methods were developed for river levees: 1) a numerical method to precisely describe the failure process of levees during earthquakes and overtopping, and 2) a unified evaluation method for robustness during earthquakes and overtopping using alternative models of the numerical methods. Specifically, large deformation analysis methods for earthquake and overtopping were proposed, and an surrogate model for the numerical methods was developed to enable a large number of calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偶発荷重に対するロバスト性の評価のためには,堤防の破壊および破壊後の挙動までを精緻に表現可能な手法が必要であり,これを本研究で先駆的に整備した.さらに,外力やインプットの不確実性を考慮したあらゆるシナリオを生成する必要があるが,これに耐えうる代替解析法による多数計算スキームを確立した.これにより,地震と越流の同時発生までを考慮した,偶発的マルチハザードに対する河川堤防のロバスト性評価を実現し,インフラストラクチャの危機耐性の具備という,我が国の喫緊の課題の解決に寄与することができる.